Displaying items by tag: Castlewellan
Neale Top Sculler at Queen's Regatta
#ROWING: Dave Neale had a good day at Queen’s Regatta on Saturday. The Old Collegians man won the senior single sculls from Sam McKeown of Portadown and teamed up with Sean Jacob to take the senior double for Old Collegians at Castlewellan Forest Park in Co Down. McKeown won the intermediate single. The top senior eight were Portora, with Commercial and Carlow second and third. Carlow won the senior four.
Queen’s Regatta, Castlewellan Forest Park, Co Down, Saturday (Selected Results):
Men
Eight – Senior: 1 Portora, 2 Commercial, 3 Carlow. Club One: 1 Belfast RC, 2 Queen’s B. Junior 16: 1 Portora A, 2 Commercial, 3 Methody A.
Four – Senior: 1 Carlow, 2 Lady Elizabeth/Commercial, 3 Belfast RC. Club One, coxed: 1 Queen’s C, 2 Carlow, 3 Belfast RC A. Junior 18A, coxed: 1 Portora, 2 Bann, 3 Athlunkard. Jun 16, coxed: 1 Portora, 2 Coleraine AI B.
Pair – Senior: 1 Queen’s B, 2 Queen’s A, 3 Neptune. Intermediate: 1 Portora, 2 Neptune, 3 Carlow A. I
Sculling,
Quadruple – Club One, coxed: 1 Sligo, 2 Methody, 3 Coleraine AI. Jun 18A: 1 Commercial, 2 RBAI, 3 Carlow. Jun 16, coxed: 1 Methody A, 2 St Michael’s, 3 Three Castles. Jun 15, coxed: 1 Commercial A, 2 St Michael’s, 3 Coleraine AI A.
Double – Senior: 1 Old Collegians, 2 Commercial A, 3 Commercial B. Club One: 1 Sligo, 2 Garda, 3 Commercial B. Novice, coxed: 1 Methody, 2 Belfast RC, 3 RBAI B. Jun 18A: 1 Carlow, 2 Methody A, 3 Commercial. Jun 16: 1 Three Castles, 2 Methodist A, 3 Methody B. Jun 15: 1 St Michael’s A, 2 Commercial D, 3 Methody.
Single – Senior: 1 Old Collegians (D Neale), 2 Portadown (S McKeown), 3 Commercial (F Groome). Inter: 1 Portadown (McKeown), 2 Garda (D Kelly). Club One: 1 Carlow (O Nolan), 2 Carlow (L Keating), 3 Sligo (G Patterson). Jun 18A: 1 Bann (D Mitchell), 2 Commercial (R Baskerville), 3 Belfast BC (A Murray). Jun 16: 1 Three Castles (O Clune), 2 Bann (J Bell), 3 Three Castles (T McKnight).
Women
Eight – Club Two: 1 Queen’s A, 2 Commercial, 3 Neptune. Novice: 1 Queen’s A, 2 Belfast RC, 3 Methody. Junior 18A: 1 Portora, 2 Bann. Junior 16: 1 Portora A, 2 Commercial, 3 Methody.
Four – Club One, coxed: 1 Garda, 2 Queen’s A, 3 Commercial.
Pair – Intermediate: 1 Queen’s B, 2 Commercial A, 3 Queen’s A.
Sculling
Quadruple – Club One, coxed: 1 Methody, 2 Neptune. Novice, coxed: 1 Commercial, 2 Sligo, 3 Belfast RC. Jun 18A: 1 Bann, 2 Carlow, 3 Neptune. Jun 16, coxed: 1 Commercial, 2 Carlow, 3 Methody A. Jun 15, coxed: 1 Bann, 2 St Michael’s, 3 Portadown.
Double – Club One: 1 Belfast BC, 2 Queen’s, 3 Belfast RC. Jun 18A: 1 Methody, 2 Belfast RC A, 3 Belfast RC B. Jun 15: 1 St Michael’s A, 2 St Michael’s B, 3 Portora.
Single – Intermediate: 1 Belfast BC (S Quinn), 2 Trinity (H O’Neill). Club One: 1 Belfast BC (O Blundell), 2 Belfast BC (K Turner), 3 Methody (C Deyermond). Jun 18A: 1 Bann (F Chestnutt), 2 Belfast RC (L Taylor), 3 Belfast RC (C Coulter).
Mens Senior 8+ | Portora | View | 1st | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial | View | 2nd | ||
Carlow | View | 3rd | ||
Bann | View | 4th | ||
QUBBC | View | Did not start | ||
Mens Senior 4- | Carlow | View | 1st | |
LEBC / Commercial | View | 2nd | ||
Belfast RC | View | 3rd | ||
Mens Senior 2- | QUBBC B | View | 1st | |
QUBBC A | View | 2nd | ||
Neptune | View | 3rd | ||
LEBC | View | 4th | ||
Mens Senior 2X | OCBC | View | 1st | |
Commercial A | View | 2nd | ||
Commercial B | View | 3rd | ||
OCBC / UCDBC | View | Did not start | ||
Mens Senior 1X | OCBC, Neale, D | View | 1st | |
Portadown, McKeown, S | View | 2nd | ||
Commercial, Groome, F | View | 3rd | ||
Commercial, Gahan, N | View | 5th | ||
Commercial, Dowling, C | View | 6th | ||
Commercial, Maher, M | View | Did not start | ||
QUBBC, Beck, C | View | Did not start | ||
Mens Intermediate 2- | Portora | View | 1st | |
Neptune | View | 2nd | ||
Carlow A | View | 3rd | ||
Athlunkard A | View | 4th | ||
Commercial | View | 5th | ||
Athlunkard B | View | 6th | ||
Carlow B | View | Did not start | ||
QUBBC | View | Did not start | ||
Mens Intermediate 1X | Portadown, McKeown, S | View | 1st | |
Garda, Kelly, D | View | 2nd | ||
QUBBC, Doyle, P | View | Did not start | ||
Mens Club 1 8+ | Belfast RC | View | 1st | |
QUBBC B | View | 2nd | ||
QUBBC A | View | Did not start | ||
RBAI | View | Did not start | ||
Mens Club 1 4+ | QUBBC C | View | 1st | |
Carlow | View | 2nd | ||
Belfast RC A | View | 3rd | ||
QUBBC A | View | 4th | ||
CAI | View | 5th | ||
QUBBC B | View | 6th | ||
Belfast RC B | View | Competed | ||
Mens Club 1 4X+ | Sligo | View | 1st | |
Methodist | View | 2nd | ||
CAI | View | 3rd | ||
Mens Club 1 2X | Sligo | View | 1st | |
Garda | View | 2nd | ||
Commercial B | View | 3rd | ||
Methodist | View | 4th | ||
Commercial A | View | 5th | ||
Portadown | View | 6th | ||
Carlow | View | Competed | ||
CAI | View | Competed | ||
QUBBC A | View | Competed | ||
QUBBC B | View | Competed | ||
Mens Club 1 1X | Carlow, Nolan, O | View | 1st | |
Carlow, Keating, L | View | 2nd | ||
Sligo, Patterson, G | View | 3rd | ||
Garda, Allen, R | View | 4th | ||
Commercial, Joyce, D | View | 5th | ||
Commercial, Fowler, P | View | 6th | ||
Carlow, Jones, S | View | Competed | ||
C of Derry, D'Urso, G | View | Competed | ||
Commercial, Healy, J | View | Competed | ||
Garda, Maceoin, D | View | Competed | ||
Lagan, McAllister, J | View | Competed | ||
Lagan, McGivern, T | View | Competed | ||
Portadown, Chambers, L | View | Competed | ||
Portadown, Laivins, A | View | Competed | ||
QUBBC, Martin, P | View | Competed | ||
QUBBC, Roy, D | View | Competed | ||
QUBBC, Williamson, R | View | Competed | ||
RBAI, Hoy, J | View | Competed | ||
Mens Novice 4X+ | Methodist | View | 1st | |
Belfast RC | View | 2nd | ||
RBAI B | View | 3rd | ||
RBAI A | View | 4th | ||
QUBBC A | View | 5th | ||
QUBBC B | View | 6th | ||
QUBBC C | View | Did not start | ||
Mens J18A 4+ | Portora | View | 1st | |
Bann | View | 2nd | ||
Athlunkard | View | 3rd | ||
CAI | View | 4th | ||
Carlow | View | Did not start | ||
Mens J18A 4X- | Commercial | View | 1st | |
RBAI | View | 2nd | ||
Carlow | View | 3rd | ||
Methodist | View | 4th | ||
Mens J18A 2X | Carlow | View | 1st | |
Methodist A | View | 2nd | ||
Commercial | View | 3rd | ||
Methodist B | View | 4th | ||
Sligo | View | 5th | ||
CAI | View | Competed | ||
RBAI | View | Competed | ||
Mens J18A 1X | Bann, Mitchell, D | View | 1st | |
Commercial, Baskerville, R | View | 2nd | ||
Belfast BC, Murray, A | View | 3rd | ||
Sligo, Hough, C | View | 5th | ||
Sligo, Hackett, D | View | 6th | ||
Carlow, Doyle, P | View | Did not start | ||
Commercial, Meehan, E | View | Did not start | ||
RBAI, Reid, N | View | Did not start | ||
Mens J16 8+ | Portora A | View | 1st | |
Commercial | View | 2nd | ||
Methodist A | View | 3rd | ||
Portora B | View | 4th | ||
Methodist B | View | 5th | ||
Portora C | View | 6th | ||
Portadown | View | Did not start | ||
Mens J16 4+ | Portora | View | 1st | |
CAI B | View | 2nd | ||
RBAI | View | Did not start | ||
CAI A | View | Did not finish | ||
Mens J16 4X+ | Methodist A | View | 1st | |
SMRC | View | 2nd | ||
3 Castles | View | 3rd | ||
Bann | View | 4th | ||
Commercial | View | 5th | ||
RBAI | View | 6th | ||
Methodist B | View | Competed | ||
Portadown | View | Competed | ||
Mens J16 2X | 3 Castles | View | 1st | |
Methodist A | View | 2nd | ||
Methodist B | View | 3rd | ||
SMRC | View | 4th | ||
Bann | View | 5th | ||
CAI | View | 6th | ||
Portadown A | View | Competed | ||
Portadown B | View | Competed | ||
Portora | View | Competed | ||
RBAI | View | Did not start | ||
Mens J16 1X | 3 Castles, Clune, O | View | 1st | |
Bann, Bell, J | View | 2nd | ||
3 Castles, McKnight, T | View | 3rd | ||
3 Castles, Quinn, R | View | 4th | ||
SMRC, Keating, M | View | 5th | ||
Methodist, Young, X | View | 6th | ||
Bann, McNeill, B | View | Competed | ||
Carlow, McHale, F | View | Competed | ||
Commercial, O Toole, O | View | Competed | ||
Methodist, Ryder Moore, O | View | Competed | ||
Portadown, Martin, C | View | Competed | ||
RBAI, Hetherington, H | View | Competed | ||
SMRC, Guilfoyle, M | View | Competed | ||
SMRC, Kiely, J | View | Competed | ||
3 Castles, Irwin, A | View | Competed | ||
Mens J15 4X+ | Commercial A | View | 1st | |
SMRC | View | 2nd | ||
CAI A | View | 3rd | ||
Commercial B | View | 4th | ||
Methodist A | View | 5th | ||
Methodist B | View | 6th | ||
CAI B | View | Competed | ||
Commercial C | View | Competed | ||
Methodist C | View | Competed | ||
Portadown | View | Competed | ||
Mens J15 2X | SMRC A | View | 1st | |
Commercial D | View | 2nd | ||
Methodist | View | 3rd | ||
Commercial A | View | 4th | ||
SMRC B | View | 5th | ||
Commercial C | View | 6th | ||
CAI | View | Competed | ||
Commercial B | View | Competed | ||
Portadown | View | Competed | ||
Womens Intermediate 2- | QUBLBC B | View | 1st | |
Commercial A | View | 2nd | ||
QUBLBC A | View | 3rd | ||
QUBLBC C | View | Competed | ||
Commercial B | View | Did not start | ||
Womens Intermediate 1X | Belfast BC, Quinn, S | View | 1st | |
DULBC, O'Neill, H | View | 2nd | ||
Garda, Ryan, J | View | 3rd | ||
Portadown, Martin, A | View | 4th | ||
Womens Club 1 4+ | Garda | View | 1st | |
QUBLBC A | View | 2nd | ||
Commercial | View | 3rd | ||
Belfast RC | View | 4th | ||
QUBLBC B | View | 5th | ||
DULBC | View | 6th | ||
QUBLBC C | View | Competed | ||
Womens Club 1 4X+ | Methodist | View | 1st | |
Neptune | View | 2nd | ||
Womens Club 1 2X | Belfast BC | View | 1st | |
QUBLBC | View | 2nd | ||
Belfast RC | View | 3rd | ||
Portadown | View | 4th | ||
Castleconn | View | Did not start | ||
Womens Club 1 1X | Belfast BC, Blundell, O | View | 1st | |
Belfast BC, Turner, K | View | 2nd | ||
Methodist, Deyermond, C | View | 3rd | ||
Carlow, Byrne, A | View | Competed | ||
Commercial, Edwards, C | View | Competed | ||
Garda, Galvin, L | View | Competed | ||
Garda, Moore, M | View | Competed | ||
Garda, Sheila, K | View | Competed | ||
Portadown, Martin, A | View | Competed | ||
QUBLBC, Smylie, R | View | Competed | ||
3 Castles, Feeley, A | View | Competed | ||
3 Castles, Greve O' Meara, J | View | Competed | ||
Womens Club 2 8+ | QUBLBC A | View | 1st | |
Commercial | View | 2nd | ||
Neptune | View | 3rd | ||
QUBLBC B | View | 4th | ||
Belfast RC | View | 5th | ||
QUBLBC C | View | Did not start | ||
Womens Novice 8+ | QUBLBC A | View | 1st | |
Belfast RC | View | 2nd | ||
Methodist | View | 3rd | ||
QUBLBC B | View | Did not start | ||
Womens Novice 4X+ | Commercial | View | 1st | |
Sligo | View | 2nd | ||
Belfast RC | View | 3rd | ||
Methodist | View | Did not start | ||
Womens J18A 8+ | Portora | View | 1st | |
Bann | View | 2nd | ||
Womens J18A 4X- | Bann | View | 1st | |
Carlow | View | 2nd | ||
Neptune | View | 3rd | ||
Belfast RC | View | 4th | ||
Methodist | View | Did not start | ||
Womens J18A 2X | Methodist | View | 1st | |
Belfast RC A | View | 2nd | ||
Belfast RC B | View | 3rd | ||
Sligo | View | 4th | ||
Portadown | View | 5th | ||
Womens J18A 1X | Bann, Chestnutt, F | View | 1st | |
Belfast RC, Taylor, L | View | 2nd | ||
Belfast RC, Coulter, C | View | 3rd | ||
Portadown, Flack, C | View | 4th | ||
Commercial, Bartley, A | View | 5th | ||
Sligo, Dunbar, T | View | 6th | ||
Bann, Mullan, B | View | Did not start | ||
Womens J16 8+ | Portora A | View | 1st | |
Commercial | View | 2nd | ||
Methodist | View | 3rd | ||
Portora B | View | 4th | ||
Womens J16 4X+ | Commercial | View | 1st | |
Carlow | View | 2nd | ||
Methodist A | View | 3rd | ||
Belfast RC | View | 4th | ||
Methodist B | View | 5th | ||
Womens J16 1X | Belfast RC, Hobson, E | View | 1st (private race) | |
SMRC, Devereux, J | View | Did not start (private race) | ||
Portadown, McCann, K | View | Did not finish (private race) | ||
Womens J15 4X+ | Bann | View | 1st | |
SMRC | View | 2nd | ||
Portadown | View | 3rd | ||
Womens J15 2X | SMRC A | View | 1st | |
SMRC B | View | 2nd | ||
Portora | View | 3rd |
Galway Juniors Top Women's Eight At Queen's Regatta
# ROWING: Young crews took full advantage of the absence of some of the big guns at Queen’s Regatta at Castlewellan today. The women’s Division One eights of the first eFlow Grand League regatta of the season gave Galway Rowing Club the chance to showcase their ambitious tyros – all but cox Aifric O’Regan are juniors – and they won from UCD’s intermediates and Portora’s junior eight. The men’s Division One single sculls was won by 18 year old Andy Harrington from clubmate Jack Casey, who is just 17. The two later teamed up to win the Division One double sculls’ title.
The top prize on the day, the Division One men’s eights, was taken by the Queen’s University senior crew, but they got quite a battle from the junior eight from St Joseph’s of Galway.
Queen’s Regatta, Castlewellan, Co Down (1500 m), Saturday (Selected Results: Division One comprises senior (open, under-23 and lightweight), intermediate and junior 18A grades; Division Two comprises novice, junior 18 B and junior 16 grades.
Men
Eight, Division One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (sen) 4:54.68, 2 St Joseph’s (jun 18) 4:58.83, 3 Portora (jun 18) 5:11.50; 5 Queen’s (u23) 5:29.67. Division Two – A Final: 1 UCC (nov) 4:46.02, 2 Queen’s (nov) 4:47.92, 3 Belfast (nov) 4:53.10; 4 Portora (jun 16) 4:54.56; 6 Coleraine AI (jun 18B) 5:10.46. B Final: RBAI (jun 18B) 5:00.66.
Four, coxed, Division One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (sen) 5:01.13, 2 UCC (inter) 5:06.40, 3 Galway (jun) 5:10.30. B Final: Commercial (inter) 5:23.13. Masters: 1 Belfast BC/Belfast RC 5:48.15, 2 Bann 5:54.23, 3 Portadown 6:33.67. Division Two – A Final: 1 UCC (nov) 5:47.67, 2 Queen’s (nov) 5:57.21, 3 Blackrock (jun 18B) 6:01.14; 4 Methodist (jun 16) 6:06.18. B Final: Queen’s (nov) 6:03.00. C Final: Belfast RC (nov) 6:02.89.
Pair, Division One – A Final: 1 Queen’s (u23) 5:24.30, 2 Queen’s (sen) 5:27.59, 3 Queen’s (sen) 5:31.41. B Final: 1 Commercial (sen) 5:38.89; 2 Shandon (jun 18) 5:40.43; 5 Neptune (inter) 5:57.68. C Final: Portora (inter) 5:44.35. D Final: Commercial (sen) 5:47.30.
Sculling,
Quadruple, Division One – A Final: 1 Commercial (sen) 5:09.64, 2 Lee (jun 18) 5:14.69, 3 Garda (inter) 5:23.44. B Final: Neptune (jun 18) 5:27.68.
Division Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Cork (jun 16) 5:30.30, 2 Commercial (jun 18B) 5:33.79, 3 Lee (jun 18B) 5:34.68. B Final: RBAI (jun 18B) 5:53.44. C Final: 1 Portadown (jun 18B) 6:20.67; 2 Sliog (nov) 6:25.96.
Double, Division One – A Final: 1 Shandon (jun 18) 5:28.89, 2 UCC (sen) 5:39.42, 3 Queen’s/Skibbereen (sen) 5:40.43; 4 Garda (inter) 5:50.04. B Final: Commercial (inter) 5:55.04. Division Two – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (nov) 6:00.22, 2 Cork (jun 18B) 6:00.81, 3 Lee (jun 18B) 6:05.43. B Final: UCD (nov) 6:02.19; 5 Galway (jun 16) 6:55.56. C Final: Commercial (jun 16) 6:31.34. D Final: Belfast RC (jun 18B) 6:55.86.
Single, Division One – A Final: 1 Shandon (A Harrington, jun 18) 5:39.79, 2 Shandon (Casey, jun 18) 5:41.78, 3 Lee (Mitchell, jun 18) 5:43.58; 5 Skibbereen (Murphy, sen) 5:45.40. B Final: Lee (Buckley, jun 18) 5:45.19; 3 Commercial (McKenna, inter) 5:52.13. C Final: Commercial (Dowling, sen) 5:40.29; 6 UCC (Griffin, lwt) 6:05.03. D Final UCC (O’Leary, lwt) 5:56.23. E Final: Carrick-on-Shannon (Cox, inter) 6:01.09.
Division Two – A Final: 1 Sligo (Patterson, nov) 5:50.62, 2 UCC (Stanton, nov) 5:51.69, 3 Lee (White, jun 18B) 5:58.15; 5 Cork (O’Connell, jun 16) 6:01.16. B Final: Cork (Dennehy, jun 18B) 5:56.0. C Final: Portadown (McKeown, nov) 5:50.70. D Final: Skibbereen (McCarthy, jun 16) 6:00.19. E Final: Lee (Larkin, nov) 6:02.12. F Final: Commercial (Meade, nov) 6:18.68. G Final: Cappoquin (Buckley, jun 16) 6:09.72.
Women
Eight, Division One – A Final: 1 Galway (u23) 5:16.95, 2 UCD (inter) 5:18.53, 3 Portora (jun 18) 5:19.02; 5 Queen’s (inter) 5:31.06. Division Two – A Final: 1 Queen’s (nov) 5:50.98, 2 Portora (jun 16) 5:55.82, 3 UCD (nov) 6:01.23. B Final: Commercial (jun 18B) 6:21.01.
Four, Division One – A Final: 1 Portora (jun 18) 6:18.20, 2 Methodist Col (jun 18) 6:35.28.
Four, coxed, Division One – A Final: 1 UCD (inter) 5:44.98, 2 Commercial (inter) 5:50.63, 3 Commercial B (inter) 5:51.29. B Final: Queen’s B (inter) 5:56.77.
Pair, Division One – A Final: Bann (inter) 6:32.44, 2 Skibbereen (u23) 6:34.73, 3 Shandon (jun 18) 6:40.69; 4 Commercial (inter) 6:41.64. B Final: Cork (sen) 7:00.21.
Sculling, Quadruple, Division One – A Final: 1 Galway (jun 18) 5:31.91, 2 Shandon (inter) 5:34.77, 3 UCD (inter) 5:49.23.
Division Two, coxed – A Final: 1 Galway (jun 18B) 5:52.76, 2 Lee (nov) 6:00.32, 3 Bann (jun 18B) 6:02.19; 4 Methody (jun 16) 6:03.27. B Final: Cork (nov) 6:01.03. C Final: Athlunkard (nov) 6:18.70. D Final: Portadown (jun 16) 6:33.53.
Double, Division Two – A Final: 1 Muckross (jun 18B) 6:02.82, 2 Skibbereen (jun 16) 6:09.52, 3 Lee (jun 18B) 6:20.55; 5 Skibbereen (nov) 6:34.51. B Final: Methody (jun 18B) 6:25.72. C Final: Portadown (jun 16) 7:06.44.
Single, Division One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (O Hayes, lwt) 6:49.79, 2 Commercial (Dolan, lwt) 6:59.90, 3 Skibbereen (Dinneen, u23) 7:05.76; 5 Skibbereen (Hegarty, jun 18) 7:13.89; 6 Lee Valley (Corcoran-O’Hare, inter) 7:26.55. B Final: Shandon (Horgan, inter) 7:09.86.
Division Two – A Final: 1 Bann (E Barry, jun 16) 6:46.61, 2 Commercial (Foley, nov) 6:48.65, 3 Commercial (Lambe, jun 16) 6:57.22. B Final: Offaly (Mooney, jun 16) 7:04.65. C Final: Belfast BC (Cameron, nov) 7:29.49.