Displaying items by tag: Munnelly
Ireland Junior Quadruple Are Afloat Rowers of the Month For August
#Rowers of the Month: The Afloat Rowers of the Month for August are the Ireland junior quadruple scull which won two gold medals at the Coupe de la Jeunesse in Szeged in Hungary. In early September, the senior team would make their mark at the World Championships, but in August it was the juniors which came away with a five-medal haul. The junior women’s double of Aoife Casey and Emily Hegarty took silver on Saturday and Sunday and single sculler Dervla Forde took bronze on the Sunday. But the most successful crew was the junior men’s quadruple of Colm Hennessy, Eoghan Whittle, Patrick Munnelly and Andrew Goff. They had also taken gold at the 2014 Coupe.
Rower of the Month awards: The judging panel is made up of Liam Gorman, rowing correspondent of The Irish Times and David O'Brien, Editor of Afloat magazine. Monthly awards for achievements during the year will appear on afloat.ie and the overall national award will be presented to the person or crew who, in the judges' opinion, achieved the most notable results in, or made the most significant contribution to rowing during 2015. Keep a monthly eye on progress and watch our 2015 champions list grow.
#ROWING:In one of the closest races of a long day, Castleconnell beat Commercial by one foot in the men’s junior 18A quadruple sculls at Athlone Regatta at Coosan Point. Becky Quinn of Three Castles won the women’s senior single sculls and Patrick Munnelly of the host club won the men’s junior 18 single sculls. Bann won the women’s junior 18 eight. In the men’s junior 16 eight, St Joseph’s beat Portora. The senior events were not well supported.
Event Name | Crew name | Race Position |
---|---|---|
Mens Senior 2- | Neptune | Row over |
Shannon | Row over | |
Mens Senior 1X | Athlone, Munnelly, P | Did not start |
Garda, Kelly, D | Did not start | |
Neptune, Bailey, M | Did not start | |
Mens Intermediate 8+ | Cork | Row over (private race) |
Mens Intermediate 4+ | Cork | Row over (private race) |
UCDBC A | Did not start (private race) | |
UCDBC B | Did not start (private race) | |
Mens Intermediate 2- | Neptune | 1st |
Shannon | 2nd | |
Commercial | 3rd | |
Mens Intermediate 2X | Garda | 1st |
Shandon | 2nd | |
Lee | 3rd | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Sligo | Competed | |
QUBBC A | Did not start | |
QUBBC B | Did not start | |
Mens Intermediate 1X | Shandon, Merz, C | 1st |
Lee, O'Sullivan, D | 2nd | |
Commercial, Healy, J | 3rd | |
Athlone, Munnelly, P | Competed | |
Garda, Allen, R | Competed | |
Lee, Hill, R | Competed | |
Offaly, Gannon, A | Did not start | |
Mens Club 2 8+ | Shandon | Row over (private race) |
UCDBC | Did not start (private race) | |
Mens Club 2 4X+ | Carlow | 1st |
Athlone | 2nd | |
Commercial | 3rd | |
Mens Club 2 1X | Cappoquin, Aherne, S | 1st |
Clonmel, Lynch, D | 2nd | |
Carrick, Earley, T | 3rd | |
Castleconn, Mozdzer, A | 4th | |
Athlone, Maloney, M | Competed | |
Commercial, Healy, J | Competed | |
Commercial, Henry, T | Competed | |
Commercial, McMorrough, P | Competed | |
Lee, Fitzgerald, R | Competed | |
Lee, Sutton, H | Did not start | |
Offaly, Hogan, S | Did not start | |
QUBBC, Lopez, D | Did not start | |
QUBBC, Martin, P | Did not start | |
Mens Novice 4X+ | Neptune | Row over (private race) |
QUBBC | Did not start (private race) | |
Mens Masters 8+ | Commercial / Neptune / Belfast BC / Galway / LEBC (d 436) | 1st |
OCBC (e 459) | 2nd | |
Bann (d 404) | 3rd | |
Neptune (d 413) | 4th | |
Mens Masters 4+ | Galway (d 203) | 1st |
Neptune (e 223) | 2nd | |
Shandon (c 174) | 2nd | |
Bann A (c 184) | 3rd | |
Bann B (e 220) | Competed | |
OCBC (e 220) | Competed | |
Mens Masters 1X | Athlone, Gallen, P (f) | Competed |
C of Derry, D'Urso, G (e) | Competed | |
Commercial, Crowley, D (d) | Competed | |
Commercial, Heavey, M (e) | Competed | |
Galway, Heaney, S (d) | Competed | |
Offaly, Hogan, S (a) | Competed | |
Shandon, Diffley, R (a) | Competed | |
Shandon, O'Flynn, B (b) | Competed | |
SMRC, McDonnell, S (b) | Competed | |
Mens J18A 8+ | SMRC | Row over (private race) |
Mens J18A 4+ | Bann | 1st |
Athlunkard | 2nd | |
Cork | Competed | |
Pres Cork | Competed | |
SMRC A | Competed | |
SMRC B | Competed | |
Mens J18A 4X- | Castleconn | 1st |
Commercial | 2nd | |
Lee | 3rd | |
Bann | 4th | |
Pres Cork | Competed | |
Mens J18A 2- | Bann | 1st |
Athlunkard A | 2nd | |
Athlunkard B | Competed | |
Mens J18A 2X | Shandon | 1st |
Castleconn A | 2nd | |
Lee B | 3rd | |
Bann | Competed | |
Cappoquin | Competed | |
Castleconn B | Competed | |
Clonmel | Competed | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Pres Cork A | Competed | |
Pres Cork B | Competed | |
Sligo | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Lee A | Did not start | |
Mens J18A 1X | Athlone, Munnelly, P | 1st |
Bann, Mitchell, D | 2nd | |
Athlone, Hannon, B | Competed | |
Carlow, Byrne, S | Competed | |
Carlow, Kelly, C | Competed | |
Castleconn, McKeon, M | Competed | |
Castleconn, Silke, P | Competed | |
Clonmel, Lonergan, S | Competed | |
Commercial, Baskerville, R | Competed | |
Commercial, Beggan, N | Competed | |
KHBC, Little, O | Competed | |
Lee, Deasy, H | Competed | |
Lee, Larkin, D | Competed | |
Neptune, Newcombe, L | Competed | |
Neptune, Thompson, H | Competed | |
Sligo, Hough, C | Competed | |
Sligo, Smith, B | Competed | |
Carrick, Earley, T | Did not start | |
Mens J18B 4X+ | Athlone | 1st |
Pres Cork | 2nd | |
SMRC | 3rd | |
Mens J16 8+ | St Josephs | 1st |
Portora | 2nd | |
SMRC A | 3rd | |
SMRC B | Competed | |
Mens J16 4X+ | Cork | 1st |
3 Castles | 2nd | |
Pres Cork | 3rd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Carlow A | Competed | |
Carlow B | Competed | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Portora | Competed | |
SMRC A | Competed | |
SMRC B | Competed | |
SMRC C | Competed | |
Mens J16 2X | 3 Castles B | 1st |
3 Castles A | 2nd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Carlow A | Competed | |
Carlow B | Competed | |
Carlow C | Competed | |
Carlow D | Competed | |
Commercial A | Competed | |
Commercial B | Competed | |
Cork | Competed | |
Lee | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Offaly A | Competed | |
Offaly B | Competed | |
Pres Cork A | Competed | |
Pres Cork B | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Shandon A | Did not start | |
Shandon B | Did not start | |
Shandon C | Did not start | |
St Josephs | Did not start | |
Mens J16 1X | Carlow, O'Brien, R | 1st |
Lee, Jackson, P | 2nd | |
Lee, Murphy, T | 3rd | |
Athlone, Byrne, M | Competed | |
Cappoquin, Ballegaard, J | Competed | |
Carlow, Duggan, R | Competed | |
Carlow, Dunne, A | Competed | |
Castleconn, Meehan, D | Competed | |
Commercial, Field, O | Competed | |
Commercial, Meehan, E | Competed | |
Commercial, O Toole, O | Competed | |
Commercial, O'Neill, J | Competed | |
Offaly, Cumming, B | Competed | |
3 Castles, Irwin, A | Competed | |
Mens J15 8+ | Portora | 1st |
Pres Cork | 2nd | |
Mens J15 4X+ | Shandon | 1st |
Commercial | 2nd | |
Neptune | 3rd | |
Carlow | Competed | |
Galway | Competed | |
Portora | Competed | |
Pres Cork A | Competed | |
Pres Cork B | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Cappoquin | Did not start | |
St Josephs A | Did not start | |
St Josephs B | Did not start | |
Mens J15 2X | Shandon A | 1st |
Shandon B | 2nd | |
Commercial | 3rd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Carlow | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Portora | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Mens J15 1X | Carlow, Kelly, C | Competed |
Carlow, Mead, H | Competed | |
Commercial, Holton, A | Competed | |
Commercial, Lynch, C | Competed | |
CRCC, Allison, M | Competed | |
Lee, Murphy, T | Competed | |
Offaly, Brennan, C | Competed | |
Offaly, Cumming, O | Competed | |
Portora, Blake, R | Competed | |
Portora, Kennedy, J | Competed | |
Portora, McBrien, M | Competed | |
Portora, McCutcheon, A | Competed | |
Shandon, Arrigan, J | Competed | |
Shandon, Byrne, A | Competed | |
Shandon, Gaffney, E | Competed | |
Shandon, O'Neill, S | Competed | |
Shandon, Ronayne, W | Competed | |
SMRC, O'Byrne, D | Competed | |
SMRC, Spelman, R | Competed | |
Carlow, Keating, J | Did not start | |
Mens J14 4X+ | St Josephs A | 1st |
Shandon | 2nd | |
Portora | 3rd | |
CRCC | 4th | |
St Josephs B | Did not start | |
St Josephs C | Did not start | |
Mens J14 2X | Shandon B | 1st |
3 Castles | 2nd | |
Shandon A | 3rd | |
Bann | Competed | |
Cappoquin | Competed | |
Carlow | Competed | |
CRCC | Competed | |
St Josephs | Did not start | |
Mens J14 1X | Bann, Clark, T | Competed |
Carlow, Slattery, H | Competed | |
CRCC, O Muirnin, T | Competed | |
Portora, Balcombe, S | Competed | |
Portora, Bell, A | Competed | |
Portora, Stewart, C | Competed | |
Portora, Stewart, M | Competed | |
Shandon, Cosgrave, D | Competed | |
Shandon, Leggett, J | Competed | |
3 Castles, Flynn, L | Competed | |
3 Castles, Keogh, A | Competed | |
St Josephs, Bradley, B | Did not start | |
St Josephs, Daly, A | Did not start | |
St Josephs, Harry, H | Did not start | |
Womens Senior 1X | 3 Castles, Quinn, B | 1st |
Garda, Gannon, L | 2nd | |
SMRC, O'Sullivan, A | 3rd | |
Commercial, Edwards, C | Competed | |
Womens Intermediate 4+ | Bann | 1st |
Garda | 2nd | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Womens Intermediate 2X | Garda | 1st |
SMRC | 2nd | |
Castleconn | 3rd | |
Carlow | Competed | |
Commercial | Competed | |
Womens Club 2 8+ | Neptune | Row over (private race) |
Commercial | Did not start (private race) | |
Womens Club 2 4X+ | Commercial | 1st |
Cappoquin | 2nd | |
Womens Club 2 1X | Lee, Keane, F | 1st |
Lee, Row-Ham, C | 2nd | |
Garda, Moore, M | 3rd | |
Lee, Brozio, M | Competed | |
Lee, Murphy, C | Competed | |
3 Castles, Greve O' Meara, J | Competed | |
Garda, Galvin, L | Did not start | |
Womens Novice 4X+ | NUIG | 1st |
Castleconn | 2nd | |
Sligo | 3rd | |
Womens J18A 8+ | Bann | 1st |
SMRC | 2nd | |
Portora | 3rd | |
Womens J18A 4- | Bann | 1st |
SMRC | 2nd | |
Womens J18A 4X- | Lee | 1st |
Bann | 2nd | |
Carlow | 3rd | |
Cork | Competed | |
Womens J18A 2- | Cork | 1st |
Lee | 2nd | |
Womens J18A 2X | Lee A | 1st |
Neptune | 2nd | |
Lee B | 3rd | |
Cork A | Competed | |
Cork B | Competed | |
Offaly | Competed | |
Womens J18A 1X | Offaly, Mooney, A | 1st |
SMRC, Murphy, S | 2nd | |
Neptune, Feerick, C | 3rd | |
Cappoquin, Murphy, L | Competed | |
Lee, Brozio, M | Competed | |
Lee, Cummins, E | Competed | |
Lee, Keane, F | Competed | |
Lee, McMcguire, C | Competed | |
Lee, Murphy, C | Competed | |
Lee, Row-Ham, C | Competed | |
Shandon, Keeley, F | Competed | |
Shandon, Power, F | Competed | |
Athlone, Faller, U | Did not start | |
Athlone, Lemass, C | Did not start | |
Carrick, Duggan, T | Did not start | |
Neptune, Byrne, A | Did not start | |
Offaly, Murphy, A | Did not start | |
Womens J18B 4X+ | Carlow | 1st |
Cork | 2nd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Neptune | Competed | |
Womens J16 8+ | Commercial | 1st |
Portora | 2nd | |
Shandon | 3rd | |
Womens J16 4X+ | Commercial | 1st |
Carlow | 2nd | |
Cork | 3rd | |
Athlone A | Competed | |
Athlone B | Competed | |
Shandon A | Competed | |
Shandon B | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J16 2X | Cork | 1st |
SMRC A | 2nd | |
Carlow | 3rd | |
Athlone A | Competed | |
Athlone B | Competed | |
Cappoquin | Competed | |
Sligo | Competed | |
SMRC B | Competed | |
Womens J16 1X | Castleconn, Hogan, N | 1st |
Carrick, Duggan, T | 2nd | |
Carlow, Webster, C | 3rd | |
Cork, Dupuis, H | Competed | |
Cork, Mackey, J | Competed | |
Cork, Mallen, V | Competed | |
Cork, McCarthy, C | Competed | |
Cork, Murphy, S | Competed | |
Offaly, McKeagney, E | Competed | |
Womens J15 8+ | Portora | Row over (private race) |
Womens J15 4X+ | Cork A | 1st |
Carlow | 3rd | |
Shandon | 3rd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Cork B | Competed | |
Galway | Competed | |
Portora | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J15 2X | Cork A | 1st |
Cork B | 2nd | |
Athlone | Competed | |
Galway | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J15 1X | Shandon, Crowley, J | 1st |
Commercial, McCannon, S | 2nd | |
SMRC, McMahon Lowe, C | 3rd | |
Commercial, O Toole, D | Competed | |
Shandon, Dineen, M | Competed | |
Shandon, Harrington, J | Competed | |
Womens J14 4X+ | Bann | 1st |
Carlow | 2nd | |
Athlone | 3rd | |
Portora | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J14 2X | Cork | 1st |
Athlone A | 2nd | |
Athlone B | Competed | |
CRCC | Competed | |
Offaly | Competed | |
SMRC | Competed | |
Womens J14 1X | Athlone, Cooke, L | Competed |
Athlone, Donovan, H | Competed | |
Commercial, McCannon, S | Competed | |
Commercial, O Toole, D | Competed | |
Cork, Duggan, J | Competed | |
Cork, O'Sullivan, C | Competed | |
CRCC, Comber, H | Competed | |
CRCC, Hartigan, E | Competed | |
Offaly, Murphy, A | Competed | |
Portora, Conway, R | Competed | |
Portora, Hutton, D | Competed | |
Portora, Mackin, M | Competed | |
Portora, Wilson, V | Competed | |
SMRC, Prendergast, G | Did not start |
Portora and McKeown Start Well at Limerick Regatta
#ROWING: Sam McKeown of Portadown won the intermediate single sculls, beating Damien Kelly of Garda, at Limerick Regatta today. The St Michael’s men’s senior pair came out on top and Portora won both the junior 18 and junior 16 men’s eights. Patrick Munnelly of Athlone won the final of the men’s junior 18 single sculls. The event had to be delayed for over an hour because of inclement weather and junior 14 events were cancelled. However, a meeting at the venue decided that the Irish Schools Regatta on Sunday will go ahead.
Limerick Regatta, O’Brien’s Bridge, Selected Results:
Men
Eight – Junior 18: 1 Portora, 2 St Joseph’s, 3 St Michael’s.
Junior 16: 1 Portora, 2 Col Iognáid, 3 St Joseph’s. Masters: St Michael’s.
Four – Senior: 1 Skibbereen, 2 St Michael’s.
Pair – Senior: 1 St Michael’s, 2 Neptune, 3 Shannon.
Sculling – Quadruple – Club Two: 1 Cork B, 2 Shandon, 3 Cork A. Junior 15, coxed, Final One: 1 Shandon A, 2 St Michael’s, 3 Killorglin. Final Two: Castleconnell.
Single – Intermediate: 1 Portadown (S McKeown), 2 Garda (D Kelly), 3 St Michael’s (D O’Connor). Junior 18: 1 Athlone (P Munnelly), 2 Graiguenamanagh (A Lennon), 3 Castleconnell (N Meehan).
Women
Eight – Junior 18: 1 Portora, 2 St Michael’s, 3 Galway.
Sculling, Quadruple – Junior 18: 1 Lee, 2 Fermoy, 3 Offaly.
Double – Junior 15: 1 Workmans, 2 Fermoy, 3 Lee A.