Displaying items by tag: DBSC
Goodbody's Royal Irish J109 'White Mischief' Leads at the DBSC Turkey Shoot
The Sun Odyssey 349 Little Rascal won Sunday's third race of the AIB-sponsored DBSC Turkey Shoot Racing on Dublin Bay.
Second was the Sunfast 3600 Hot Cookie, with third place in the 47-boat race round Dalkey Island in a gusty southwesterly going to the Hunter 701, Chillawee.
Overall after three races sailed and no discard in the six-race series, Tim and Richard Goodbody's Royal Irish J109 White Mischief leads overall on 46 points. Royal St. George's Chris Power Smith's J122 Aurelia, a new entrant to the Turkey Shoot this year, is lying second on 49.
Leslie Parnell's Beneteau 34.7 Black Velvet from the RIYC and Lindsay Casey's J97 Windjammer from the Royal St George Yacht Club are joint third on 50 points.
Racing continues next Sunday from the Royal Irish Yacht Club.
Over 100 Trophies Presented at Dublin Bay Sailing Club's 2022 Prizegiving
There was standing room only at the Maritime Museum in Dun Laoghaire Harbour on Friday night when over 100 trophies were presented at the annual prizegiving of Ireland's biggest yacht racing club.
Dublin Bay Sailing Club (DBSC) Commodore Ann Kirwan presented a glittering array of prizes with Honorary Secretary Rosemary Roy and former Commodore Pat Shannon.
The prizegiving represented the culmination of a successful full summer season for the club's fleet of 300 boats and 1,200 members that race Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays from April to October in 22 separate classes.
The prizegiving began with the sounding of two hoots, dropping the AP, and hoisting the DBSC burgee (from the museum pulpit).
DBSC has five perpetual premier awards, and this year one of those trophies – The Viking Trophy (for an outstanding contribution to DBSC sailing) – was posthumously awarded to Ida Kiernan, following a short tribute by Commodore Kirwan. Ida's brother Michael accepted it on behalf of the family. Also present at the prizegiving were Ida's brother Gerard and her good friends and neighbours Pat and Sue.
In other premier awards, the Dun Laoghaire Harbour Trophy (For the best 'New' boat entered into DBSC racing) went to the restored Dublin Bay 21 Fleet.
The George Arthur Newsom Cup, for the most successful boat in one design racing went to Prospect, Chris Johnston's well sailed Beneteau 31.7.
The Waterhouse Shield, for the most successful boat in a Handicap Series was presented to White Mischief, Tim & Richard Goodbody from the J109 and Cruisers One class.
The Brendan Ebril Memorial Cup for the boat that turns out regularly and has not won another cup was presented to Levante Beneteau 31.7, John Power and Michael Leahy.
The Dr Alf Delany Memorial Cup, for the most successful Dinghy of the season, was presented to the IDRA 14 Dart, sailed by the Long Family.
Ben Mulligan and Cormac Bradley won one of the Flying Fifteen trophies. As regular Afloat readers will know, Ben Mulligan, a keen DBSC racer and race officer, passed away in November and Hon Sec Rosemary Roy gave a short tribute to Ben before Cormac was presented with the trophy.
See full 2022 results in all DBSC classes below
Cruisers 0
- Thur IRC series A, Thurs Overall: Rockabill, Paul O Higgins, The Martin Cup
- Thur IRC series B, ECHO Overall: Sat IRC, Series A, B & Overall, Prima Forte, Knox Gore Bowl, Knox Gore Cup
- Thursdays ECHO series A: Lively Lady, Rodney Martin
- Thursdays Echo series B: El Pocko, Jonathan Nicholson
Cruisers 1
- Thurs IRC series A, B & Overall Saturdays IRC ser A, B: Overall White Mischief, Tim & Richard Goodbody, West Pier Cup, The Weir Cup
- J 109 Thursdays & Saturdays overall: White Mischief, Tim & Richard Goodbody, The Goodbody Cup
- Thursdays ECHO Overall: Something Else, John & Brian Hall, The Tiamat Trophy
- Saturdays ECHO Overall: Jalapeno, Paul Barrington & Barry O Sullivan, The Osterberg Trophy
- Thursdays ECHO Series A: Gringo, Tony Fox
- Saturdays ECHO Series A: Ruth, The Shanahan Family
Cruisers 2
- Thursdays IRC B & Overall: Windjammer Lindsay Casey, The Lady Shamrock Trophy
- Thursdays ECHO Overall: Peridot, Jim Mc Cann, Yannick Cherrier, The Centenary Cup
- Saturdays IRC& ECHO series A, B & Overall provisional: Paul Cadden, Hugh O Donnell, The Silver Salver, & TP Early Memorial Cup
- Thursdays IRC & ECHO series A: Black Velvet, Lesley Parnell
- Thursdays ECHO series B: Antix, Derek Ryan
- Cruisers 2 Sigma, Thursdays & Saturdays. Saturdays IRC: Rupert, Richard & Philip Lovegrove, JB Stephens Trophy and The Rupert Bowl
Cruisers 3
- Tuesday series: Papytoo, Eavan Maher & Frank Guilfoyle, The Whimbrel Trophy
- Thursdays IRC Ser A & B & Overall: ECHO Ser B & Overall Starlet, Kevin Byrne, The Smalldridge Cup, The Annette Cup
- Saturdays IRC Ser A & B & Overall: The Jack Kennedy Memorial Cup
- Saturdays ECHO, series A, B & Overall: Saki, Michael & Ben Ryan, The Mercia Cup
- Thursdays ECHO, series A: Grasshopper
Beneteau 21.1
- Tuesday ECHO, Thurs IRC ser A & ECHO ser A & Overall Isolde, Brian Mulkeen, The Optec Trophy & The Beneteau 21.1 Tray
- Thurs one design Sat one design, Thurs & Sat combined: Billy Whizz Jimmy Fischer & Stafford Bagot, Facet Jewellers Cup, The Beneteau 21.1 Cup, The Waterhouse Rose Bowl
- Saturday ECHO Overall Beeswing, Pat Shannon 98 The Jimmy Fischer Cup
- Thursdays ECHO series B Chinook, Andrew Bradley
- Saturdays ECHO series A Betty B, Michael Shiell
- Saturdays ECHO series B Small Wonder, J. Mc Stay & Hugh Kelly
Cruisers 5 a/b
- Thurs IRC ser A, B & Overall, Sat IRC ser A & Overall Playtime, Johnnie Phillips & Noel Kidney, The Burford Trophy & The White Sail Class Trophy
- Thurs ECHO series A & Overall Shearwater, Eamonn Doyle & Peter O Toole, The Peggy Bawn Half Model
- Saturdays ECHO series B & Overall Act Two, Michael O Leary Tom Roche David Andrews, The Heineken Super League Cup
- Thursdays ECHO div B ser B & Overall Menapia, James McSweeney & Patrick Madigan, The Galileo Cup
- Thursdays ECHO div B ser A Great Escape, Pat Rigney, Aurora, Ray Conway, Calypso, Howard Knott, Persistence, Charles Broadhead
Cruisers 4/5
- Thursdays IRC Series A,B & Overall Boomerang, The Kirwan family, The Trevor Wood Trophy
Beneteau 31.7
- Thursdays IRC Overall, Saturdays IRC ser A, B & Overall: Prospect, Chris Johnston, The Feanor Trophy & The Arandora Trophy
- Thursday ECHO ser A, B & Overall. Sat ECHO serA & Overall: Fiddly Bits, PJ Timmins, Dermot Breen, Gerry Murray & Michael Walsh, The Horrigan Cup, The Long John Silver Trophy
- Thursday IRC series B: After You Too, Michael Blaney
- Thursdays IRC series A: Levante, John Power, Michael Leahy
- Saturdays ECHO series B: Kernach, Eoin O Driscoll
Dragons
Thursday's series A, B & Overall Saturdays Series B Phantom, Peter Bowring, David Williams, Oxford & Cambridge Cup & The Old Time Cup
Thursdays & Saturdays combined
Saturdays Series A & Overall Serafina, Ronan Murphy & Alistair Kissane, The Royal Irish Yacht Club Cup
Shipman
- Thursday's series A & Overall: Currglas, John & Neill Masterson 45 The Midweek Trophy
- Saturdays series B & Overall Invader: Gerry Glynn 46 The Melindi Cup
- Thursdays series B & Thursdays & Saturdays Overall: Viking, Fergus Mason & Colm Duggan 47 The Shipman Perpetual Trophy
- Saturdays series A: JoSlim, John Clarke & BJ Maher
- Tuesdays: Gusto, Christine Heath
Dublin Bay 21
- Saturdays Overall: Naneen, DB 21 Class Association, The Carson Challenge Cup
- Garavogue, DB 21 Class Association, The Daisy Picker Cup
- Estelle, DB 21 Class Association, The Inisfallon Cup
Glens
- Thursdays, Thurs & Sats & The Crews Race Glenluce, Ailbe Milerick (Nicky Scofield NZ), Pterodactyl Cup, McMillan Cup, Mitchell Trophy
- Saturdays, series A, B & Overall Glendun, David Houlton, Alison O BrienStephen Flood, The Harry Maguire Memorial Cup
- Special The Dalkey Island Race ( Bobolink) Glencoe, Rose Mary Craig, Patrick Sheehan, The Hamilton Reid Cup
- Ladies Race Rose Mary Craig, The Pair of Silver Vases
Ruffians
- Thursday's series A & Overall Saturdays series B: Bandit, An Kirwan, Brian Cullen & Ciara Brown, The Huet Trophy Thursdays & Saturdays combined J. Lamont Brown Trophy
- Saturday's series A & Overall: Ruffles, Michael Cutliffe, The British Airways Trophy
- Thursdays series B: Shannagh, Stephen Gill & Padraig Mac Diarmada
- Best Tuesday Boat Ruff Diamond, Damien Byrne
- The John Donnelly Cup, Sailing in Dublin Club,
SB 20
- Thursday's series A & Overall: Venues World, Ger Dempsey, The Crichton Cup
- Thursday series B & Saturdays Overall: Carpe Deim, Colin Galavan & Richard Hayes, The Saturday SB20 Cup
- Special fleet award Saturdays: Seabiscuit, Barry Galvin & Niall O Riordan, The Bealtaine Trophy
- Special fleet award Saturdays: Black, James Gorman, The Lunasa Trophy
Sportsboats
- Thursday's series A, B & Overall: Jester, Declan Curtin, The Thursday Sportsboat Trophy
- Saturday's series A, B & Overall: Jambiya, The Saturday Sportsboat Trophy
- Tuesdays: George 7, Jonathan Craig
Flying Fifteens
- Tuesdays: Flyer, Niall & Laura Coleman, The Fifty Something Cup
- Thursdays Series A, B & Overall: Fuzzy, Neil Colin & Margaret Casey, The Flying Fifteen Gun
- Saturday's series A, B & Overall: FOMO, Dave Gorman, The Bryan S Ryan Trophy
- Special fleet Midweek Cup: Enfant de Marie (Ben Mulligan) & Cormac Bradley, The Blake Cup
Water Wags
- First Place Swift, Guy & Jackie Kilroy, The Goldsmith Cup
- Second Place Mariposa Cathy Mc Aleavey & family, The Bluebird Trophy
- Third Place Tortoise, William & Linda Prentice
Mermaids
- Thursday's series A, B & Overall, Saturdays series A, B & Overall: Jill, Paul Smith & Pat Mangan, The Amy Cup & The Iolar Trophy
- Special Fleet award: Lively Lady, Geraldine O Neill & Mick Hanney, The Stella Cup
- Special Fleet award: Aideen, Dan Brennan & Brendan Martin, JB Kearney Shield
Squibs
- Thursday's series A, B & Overall: Sidewinder, Rupert Bowen & Rupert Westrup, The Minx Trophy
- Saturday's series A, B & Overall: Allsorts, Tony Mullet
Laser Standard
- Tuesday's series A & Overall Buster, Gary O Hare, The Lanavere Cup
- Tuesday's series B & C Sidewinder
Laser Radial
- Tues series A, B, C & Overall, Sats series B & Overall: Djinn, Michael Norman 69,107,108 Sailcraft Tray, Laser Saturday & DBSC Challenge trophies
- Saturdays series A: Judy O Beirne
Fireballs
- Tues series A & Overall Saturdays series A Elevation, Neil Colin & Marjo Moonen, Nuits St George Trophy
- Saturdays series B & Overall Pink Fire, Louise McKenna, The Fireball Saturday Cup
- Tuesdays series B, Owen Sinnott
- Tuesdays series C Probably, Frank Miller
IDRA 14
- Tues series B & Overall Saturdays series A, B & Overall Dart, The Long family, The Bay Cup & The Kennedy Cup
- Tuesday's series A & C Dunmoanin, Frank Hamilton
- Special Dunmoanin,Chris Corrigan & Frank Hamilton, The Crews Challenge & The Melapus Cup
- Special Sapphire, Lorcan O Sullivan & crew, The Halfway Trophy
PY Dinghies
- Tuesdays series A,C & Overall: Orion, Noel Butler, The Windmill Cup
- Saturdays series A, B & Overall: Tikka, Skinny Dwyer, the Early Bird Trophy
- Tuesdays series B: 3822, Roy Van Maanen
The Junior September Series Awards
- The Lawson Cup for the Topper Series Ben Doherty NYC
- The Seapoint Cup for the Optimist Series Aurele Dion NYC
- The Mitchel Cup for the RS Feva Series Lorcan Golden & Tom Boret R St G YC
- The Jimmy Mooney Goblet for the Laser 4.7 Series Krzysztof Ciborowski R St G YC
- The Junior Trophy for the Laser Radial Series Brian Carroll RSt GYC
DBSC racing continues through the winter, with the Turkey Shoot Series pre-Christmas and the Spring Chicken Series leading up to the 2023 summer season starting next April.
The DBSC AGM is on December 6th, where Commodore Kirwan will hand over to Eddie Totterdell.
DBSC Turkeys Told to 'Cool it' as Black Flag is Prepared for Dun Laoghaire Yacht Race
Race organisers have appealed to boats in the third start of the DBSC Turkey Shoot to 'cool down' following issues on the start line in last Sunday's first race of the popular series.
Fintan Cairns told competitors this week by email, "A lot of testosterone/oestrogen on the Third Start with J80s and 1720s - need to cool down lads/lasses! Others are out there to enjoy themselves and are not interested in delays. So, next Sunday, the Third will start with a well-earned Black Flag".
The black flag means that any boat on the course side of the start line within a minute before the start is disqualified.
Meanwhile, the start sequence and handicaps for the second race this Sunday have been released and are downloadable below.
The first race ran with 63 boats last Sunday, but 78 boats are now entered, exceeding even last year's 75-boat record.
After a gentle start, stronger wins are expected for this Sunday.
Gentle Start for 2022 DBSC AIB Turkey Shoot Series on Dublin Bay
The large 73-boat entry got a gentle start for the first race of the AIB-sponsored DBSC Turkey Shoot Series on Dublin Bay on Sunday morning.
In ten-knot conditions with stronger gusts, the cruiser-racer and one design keelboat fleet started in the northern sector of the Bay.
A weather mark was positioned off Dun Laoghaire Harbour's mouth, and, for the second year running, there were five separate starts, such is the range of boats now competing.
Results of the Royal Irish Yacht Club hosted event are being computed under the 'FECHO' rule (modified ECHO) handicap and will be available on Afloat.
DBSC Turkey Shoot Fleet Hits 73 Boats for Sunday's First Race
A last-minute flurry of entries gives the 2022 AIB DBSC Turkey Shoot Series a massive 73 entries to match last year's bumper turnout for the first race off Dun Laoghaire Harbour this Sunday.
As Afloat reported earlier this week, the fleet was at an optimistic 45 boats on October 27th and at 60 boats on Tuesday when the new Cape 31 Blast joined the fray for the Royal Irish-hosted seven-race pre-Christmas series.
The arrival of the new high-powered keelboat was the first of the latest 13 boats that, since Friday, has seen the addition of four more 1720 sportsboats; one from the RIYC and three from the National Yacht Club.
The latest handicaps under modified ECHO and start times are downloadable below. Sailing instructions are here.
DBSC Turkey Shoot Sailing Instructions, Handicaps and Starts Published for First Race of 2022
Dublin Bay Sailing Club has published its Turkey Shoot Series Sailing Instructions, Handicaps and Start times for Sunday's first race of the seven-race series (downloadable below).
Further to Afloat's earlier report, the mixed cruiser and one-design keelboat fleet have increased today from 60 to 66 entries.
The first race of the AIB-sponsored series begins off Dun Laoghaire Harbour at 10.10 am this Sunday.
In a pre-event appeal to competitors, race organiser Fintan Cairns has asked competitors to abide by the spirit of the fun Christmas series.
"We are all out there to enjoy [ourselves], many levels of expertise, so keep it cool and give plenty of room at all times, especially at marks", he told competitors.
Download the DBSC Turkey Shoot Sailing Instructions, Handicaps and Starts below as PDF files.
Cape 31 'Blast' Joins 60-Boats – and Counting – for DBSC Turkey Shoot Races This Sunday
Dublin Bay Sailing Club 2022 Turkey Shoot Series has reached a fleet of sixty and now includes the Royal Irish-based Cape 31 'Blast', ahead of Sunday's (November 6th) first of seven pre-Christmas races off Dun Laoghaire Harbour.
As entries for the popular series close today, organisers confirmed the high-speed Cape 31 will join a strong fleet of Class Zero boats – including Chris Power-Smith's offshore J122 Aurelia – which means a fifth start, as happened for the 75-boat 2021 series.
The RP37 Extreme Wow, the Puma 42 El Pocko, Black Magic, the First 44.7 and the First 40 Prima Forte, all Class Zero boats, will start last this Sunday.
But, in the unique rules of the Turkey Shoot, all boats race together under 'FECHO' handicap, and not in different classes. As race organiser Fintan Cairns tells Afloat, ' there's big boats and little boats, but they're all Turkeys'.
Six J109s, including the reigning National Champion, Joker II, skippered by John Maybury, are also entered.
Kenny Rumball from the INSS, currently competing at the inaugural World Champs in Croatia, will sail in the new RS21 keelboat from week two of the series, and a new First Class 8 class campaign is also expected to appear in the 'all-in' fleet that includes five J80s and four 1720s to date.
Organisers are now expecting to match or exceed last year's bumper fleet for the series that runs up to December 18th.
Now in its 22nd year, the AIB-sponsored seven-race series will be hosted by the Royal Irish Yacht Club at Dun Laoghaire Harbour.
As regular Afloat readers will know, the white-sailed Elan 333 White Lotus was the overall winner of the 21st edition.
A Notice of Race is downloadable here. Sailing Instructions issued today (Wednesday, November 2nd) are here, the last day for entries.
The first gun this Sunday is at 10.10 hrs.
AIB DBSC Prize-Giving Ceremony Set for Friday 11 November
Dublin Bay Sailing Club has announced that the AIB DBSC Prize-Giving will be held on Friday 11 November from 7.30pm at the National Maritime Museum of Ireland in Dun Laoghaire.
“We hope to see as many members as possible at this special event to mark the successes of a great AIB DBSC 2022 season,” Rear Commodore Jacqueline McStay says.
Any queries should be directed to the club’s hon sec Rosemary Roy at [email protected].
First October Gale Prevents Removal of DBSC West Pier Hut
The removal of Dublin Bay Sailing Club's (DBSC) West Pier Starting Hut, in place for summer yacht racing, had to be aborted early this morning due to exceptionally high and gusting winds on the Dun Laoghaire Pier site.
The club will try the operation again next week, although high winds are forecasted as well.
The hut is wintered each year on Traders Wharf in the Coal Harbour area, with the kind permission of MGM Boats.
DBSC, under the supervision of Chris Moore, makes arrangements to paint and attend to necessary repairs during the winter lay-up.
The next event for the country's biggest yacht racing organisation is its popular winter AIB sponsored Turkey Shoot Series that will be hosted this year by the Royal Irish Yacht Club from November 6th. More on the 22nd here.
Royal Irish Cape 31 'Blast' Takes Final DBSC Saturday Race Win
Westerly winds of up to 24 knots made for a thrilling final race of the 2022 AIB DBSC Summer Series on Dublin Bay on Saturday.
In a 1,2,3 for the Royal Irish Yacht Club, Barry Cunningham's Cape 31 Blast took the IRC gun in a four-boat Cruisers Zero division from Patrick Burke's First 40, Prima Forte. Third was Tim Kane's Extreme 37, Wow.
In a six-boat Cruisers One fleet, John Hall's National Yacht Club Something Else was the winner from the J109 sistership, White Mischief (Tim Goodbody) from the Royal Irish. The RIYC Xp33 Bon Exemple (Colin Byrne) was third.
Lindsay J. Casey's J97 Windjammer from the Royal St George Yacht Club was the Cruisers Two IRC winner. The final Cruisers Three race of the DBSC season was won by Kevin Byrne's RStGYC Formula 28, Starlet.
As Afloat previously reported, Dublin Bay Sailing Club has already issued the advance notice of its popular 'Turkey Shoot' winter sailing series that starts on Sunday, 6th November.
Now in its 22nd year, the AIB-sponsored seven-race series will be hosted by the Royal Irish Yacht Club.
Results in all classes are below.