Displaying items by tag: Castleconnell
Skibbereen and UCD Race in World-Class Quadruple at NRC
#Rowing: The men’s quadruple gave four top internationals the chance to show their speed at Skibbereen Regatta. Shane O’Driscoll, Paul O’Donovan, Gary O’Donovan and Mark O’Donovan won in a very good time of six minutes 29.9 seconds. NUIG’s two women’s coxed fours were also impressive – the B crew won well from the A crew in the Division One A Final. Two junior 16 competitors from Castleconnell, Norma Silke and Lauren O’Brien, zoomed away from the rest to win the Division Two double sculls, while Lee’s senior crew took the honours in the women’s quadruple. Enniskillen’s junior 18 crew won the Division One coxed four.
Skibbereen Grand League Regatta, National Rowing Centre, Day One (Selected Results; with Per Centage of Projected World Best Time)
Men
Eight – Division Two – A Final: 1 Queen’s (nov) 7:04.6. 3 Univ of Limerick (club two) 7:25.3, 6 Col Iognaid (jun 16) 7:40.6.
Four, coxed – Div One – A Final: 1 Enniskillen (jun 18A) 7:09.5 (82.18), 2 UCD (inter) 7:11.7 (81.78), 3 NUIG (sen) 7:12.9 (81.54). B Final: 2 NUIG (club one) 7:29.8 (78.48).
Pair – A Final: 1 Skibbereen (sen) 7:43.6 (80.46), 2 Commercial (sen) 7:50.8, 3 Enniskillen (jun 18A) 7:56.4; 4 Cork A (inter) 8:04.8 (76.95). C Final: 3 St Michael’s (club one) 8:10.1 (76.11).
Sculling,
Quadruple – Division One – A Final: 1 Skibbereen/UCD (sen) 6:29.9 (85.41), 2 Commercial (sen) 6:49.0 (81.42), 3 Shandon (jun 18A) 6:52.2 (80.79), 4 St Michael’s (club one) 7:11.0 (77.26).
Double – Div Two – A Final: 1 Castleconnell (jun 16) 8:51.7, 2 Shandon (club two) 9:17.3 (71.24). B Final: 2 Athlunkard (jun 18B) 9:57.4.
Single – A Final: 1 UCD (P O’Donovan; senior) 7:58.3 (81.78 per cent), 2 Skibbereen (G O’Donovan; sen) 8:03.4 (80.88), 3 UCD (A Goff; lightweight) 8:17.1 (78.66). B Final: 2 Skibbereen (K Mannix; intermediate) 8:21.6 (77.95); 5 Three Castles (R Quinn; jun 18A) 8:36.4 (75.71).
Women
Eight – Div Two – A Final: 1 Shandon (club two) 7:47.5; 4 NUIG (nov) 8:09.8. 5 Col Iognaid (jun 16) 8:12.8. Four, coxed – Division One – A Final: 1 NUIG B (inter) 8:03.5 (80.87), NUIG A (inter) 8:12.6 (79.37), 3 Cork (sen) 8:18.4 (78.45); 6 UCC (club one) 8:40.7 (75.9).
Pair – A Final: 1 UCC (sen) 8:39.8 (79.06), 2 Cork (inter) 8:40.5 (78.96), 3 Fermoy (jun 18A) 8:47.1 (77.97). B Final: 3 Belfast BC (club one) 9:14.9 (74.07); 6 Cork A (jun 18A) 9:35.7 (71.39)
Sculling
Quadruple – Div One – A Final: 1 Lee (sen) 7:35.2 (80.18), 2 Fermoy, Carlow, Skibbereen, Kenmare 7:36.6 (79.94), 3 Workmans (jun 18A) 7:48.1 (77.98).
Div Two, coxed – A Final: Cork (jun 18B) 8:34.6, 2 Lee A (club two) 8:47.4, 3 Carlow (jun 16), 4 Garda (club two) 9:00.0. B Final: 2 UCD A (nov) 9:21.4.
Double – Div Two – A Final: 1 Castleconnell (jun 16) 8:51.7, 2 Shandon (club two) 9:17.3. B Final: 2 Athlunkard (jun 18B) 9:57.4.
Single – A Final: 1 Old Collegians (S Puspure; sen) 8:33.5 (82.97), 2 Killorglin (M Dukarska; sen) 8:45.0 (81.14), 3 UCD (A Crowley; inter) 9:06.8 (77.91). B Final: 3 Col Iognaid (C Nic Dhonncha; jun 18A) 9:38.1 (73.69), 4 Lee Valley (E O’Mahony; club one) 9:45.6 (72.75).
Babac and Dukarska Top Rowers of Dirty Dozen
#Rowing: Lukas Babac won the Dirty Dozen Challenge run by Castleconnell Boat Club, with Declan O’Connor of St Michael’s second. The Slovakian was a bronze medallist in the lightweight single sculls at the World Championships this year. Monika Dukarska of Killorglin was the top woman sculler, with Ruth Kilkenny of Castleconnell second. The final was run over six kilometres. Jim Quinlan and Clara O’Brien of Castleconnell won the junior 18 competition.
Boating Under Influence Led To Shannon Tragedy Says MCIB Report
#MCIB - The dangers of boating while under the influence have been highlighted in the official report into an incident on the Shannon near Limerick city earlier this year.
One man died and three others were hospitalised after their boat capsized north-east of Limerick city in the early hours of Thursday 4 February, as previously reported on Afloat.ie.
The official report into the incident by the Marine Casualty Investigation Board (MCIB) has found that the four men, none of whom had any boating experience, were under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs when they took the boat from Castleconnell Boat Club shortly before 4am.
The small aluminium boat had its drain plug removed, as is standard when storing such boats ashore, and quickly began taking on water as the four men paddled to an area known as the Gap of the Dam, where the river narrows, and into a torrent fed by heavy rainfall in the previous fortnight.
Losing control of the boat as they guided it to trees on a spit of land in the river, it grounded on submerged rocks and capsized, throwing all four men into the water. None were wearing lifejackets.
One man caught his leg under the capsized boat, another was swept away while attempting to lift the boat off his friend, and a third became entangled in undergrowth after losing his footing, while the fourth managed to contact emergency services with his mobile phone after several attempts.
Gardaí and teams from the Limerick Fire Service and Killaloe Coast Guard arrived between 4:35am and 4:45am but faced great difficulty mounting a rescue attempt due to the fast-flowing water and low light conditions, though all four were recovered by 7am.
Two firemen were commended by the MCIB for their courage in staying in the water for over two hours to assist the man trapped in undergrowth, though he was unresponsive when finally recovered from the water and later pronounced dead due to drowning at Limerick University Hospital.
Impaired judgement due to drugs and/or drink taken over a number of hours was cited as the main factor in the tragedy by the MCIB, explaining the men’s recklessness in taking out a boat in darkness with no experience and lacking safety gear.
The board recommends the issue of a Marine Notice reminding the public of the dangers of operating any water craft under the influence.
The full report from the MCIB is available to download below.
Castleconnell Boat Club Reacts to Shannon Incident
Castleconnell Boat Club has released a statement regarding the capsize on the Shannon:
Early this morning (Thursday 4th February) Castleconnell Boat Club was informed that a number of individuals had entered the club grounds at World’s End at approximately 4am. The club was only recently accessible after weeks of total flooding, and much of the surrounding area had been under water, or damaged. Four men removed one of the club safety launches, which was without an engine, and put it on the water.
With flooding still an issue the water was very high, and the water extremely fast. We have been told that the men got into difficulty very quickly, and we believe they capsized nearby. Early news reports say that that emergency services spent several hours rescuing them and that they are being treated in Limerick Hospital.
Safety is always the top of CCBC agenda and the thoughts of anyone on such dangerous water especially at that time of night, and without means to propel the boat is frightening in the extreme. No members have been permitted on the water for over two months, due to safety concerns.
The dangers of water cannot be over emphasised and we commend the bravery and the professionalism of the Coast Guard, and the Emergency Services.
Our thoughts and best wishes are with the individuals and their families at this terrible time.
Yours in rowing,
Francis Moloney
Club President CCBC
Composite Eight Fastest Crew at Castleconnell Head of the River
#Rowing: The fastest crew at the Castleconnell head of the river on Saturday was the composite men’s senior eight of the host club and the University of Limerick, who set a time of 10 minutes and 25 seconds. The fastest women’s crew, Castleconnell’s intermediate eight, came home 18th overall in a big field.
Castleconnell Head of the River, Saturday (Selected Results):
Overall: 1 Castleconnell/Univ of Limerick men’s senior eight 10:25, 2 Castleconnell men’s jun 18A quadruple 10:48, 3 Muckross men’s masters eight 11:03, 4 St Michael’s men’s senior four 11:04, 5 St Michael’s men’s masters eight 11:04, 6 Castleconnell/Killorglin men’s senior double sculls 11:08; 18 Castleconnell women’s inter eight 11:47.
Men
Eight – Intermediate: Shannon 12:04. Masters: Muckross A 11:03.
Four – Inter, coxed: Shannon A 11:25. Jun 18A, coxed: Waterford 11:52.
Pair – Senior: St Michael’s B 11:53. Jun 18A: Col Iognaid 12:55.
Sculling, Quadruple – Jun 18A: Castleconnell 10:48. Jun 16, coxed: Col Iognaid 11:37.
Double – Senior: Castleconnell, Killorglin 11:08. Inter: Castleconnell B 11:10. Junn 18A: Castleconnell A 11:33. Jun 16: St Michael’s 12:14.
Single – Senior: 1 D O’Connor 11:55. Inter: A Mozdzer 12:46. Novice: D O’Hare 13:25. Under-23: D Lynch 12:39. Jun 18A: A O’Connor 12:22. Jun 16: M Dundon 13:00. Masters: S McDonnell 13:22.
Women
Eight – Inter: Castleconnell 11:47. Novice: Univ of Limerick A 14:38.
Four – Senior: UCD 12:07.
Pair – Jun 18A: Col Iognaid B 14:32.
Sculling
Quadruple – Novice, coxed: St Brendan’s A 13:30. Jun 16, coxed: Col Iognaid 13:04.
Double – Inter: Castleconnell 13:54. Jun 18A: St Michael’s 13:10. Jun 16: Col Iognaid 14:38.
Single – Inter: R Kilkenny 14:16. Masters: N McCarthy 15:58. Novice: S Slattery 14:43. Jun 18A: G O’Brien 14:31. Jun 16: C O’Brien 14:18.
Clonmel/Castleconnell Quad Fastest in Tough Rowing Conditions
Crew Number | Event | Team Name | Start | Finish | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
257 | mens senior 4X- | Castleconnell BC A - Castleconnell BC/Clonmel RC | 3:14:34 | 3:25:24 | 0:10:50 | |
224 | mens J18A 4X- | St. Josephs College RC | 4:31:01 | 4:41:53 | 0:10:52 | |
259 | mens senior 4X- | Shannon RC - Shannon RC/University of Limerick RC | 5:06:28 | 5:17:39 | 0:11:11 | |
235 | mens masters 8+ | Shannon RC A (d 395) | 2:12:16 | 2:23:41 | 0:11:25 | |
260 | mens senior 4X- | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 6:39:30 | 6:50:56 | 0:11:26 | |
132 | mens J15 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club E | 4:43:41 | 4:55:09 | 0:11:28 | |
28 | mens intermediate I 4+ | Presentation College RC | 4:31:54 | 4:43:26 | 0:11:32 | |
27 | mens intermediate I 4+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 4:35:30 | 4:47:04 | 0:11:34 | |
231 | mens J18A 8+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 5:00:41 | 5:12:32 | 0:11:51 | |
174 | mens J16 4X+ | Clonmel RC | 4:00:08 | 4:12:04 | 0:11:56 | |
172 | mens J16 4X+ | Carrick-on-Shannon RC | 5:25:55 | 5:37:53 | 0:11:58 | |
227 | mens J18A 8+ | Presentation College RC | 2:51:01 | 3:03:01 | 0:12:00 | |
26 | mens intermediate I 4+ | Athlunkard BC | 2:59:35 | 3:11:40 | 0:12:05 | |
214 | mens J18A 2X | Athlone BC | 3:32:04 | 3:44:13 | 0:12:09 | |
251 | mens senior 2- | St. Michaels Rowing Club B | 0:46:13 | 0:58:24 | 0:12:11 | |
254 | mens senior 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 1:07:04 | 1:19:20 | 0:12:16 | |
255 | mens senior 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B | 4:14:59 | 4:27:23 | 0:12:24 | |
222 | mens J18A 4X- | Athlunkard BC | 1:27:39 | 1:40:04 | 0:12:25 | |
267 | U23 (ns) mens senior 2X | Castleconnell BC - Castleconnell BC/Colaiste Chiarain RC | 2:52:06 | 3:04:35 | 0:12:29 | |
117 | mens J15 4X+ | Athlunkard BC | 4:06:25 | 4:18:56 | 0:12:31 | |
228 | mens J18A 8+ | Presentation College RC B | 2:51:30 | 3:04:04 | 0:12:34 | |
25 | mens intermediate I 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 3:51:14 | 4:03:52 | 0:12:38 | |
225 | mens J18A 4X- | St. Josephs College RC B | 2:05:32 | 2:18:11 | 0:12:39 | |
212 | mens J18A 2- | Presentation College RC | 1:14:18 | 1:27:01 | 0:12:43 | |
24 | mens intermediate I 2X | Garda Siochana BC B | 3:00:24 | 3:13:11 | 0:12:47 | |
20 | mens intermediate I 2X | Athlone BC B | 2:30:07 | 2:42:56 | 0:12:49 | |
173 | mens J16 4X+ | Castleconnell BC | 4:40:30 | 4:53:22 | 0:12:52 | |
252 | mens senior 2- | St. Michaels Rowing Club C | 3:13:46 | 3:26:39 | 0:12:53 | |
171 | mens J16 4X+ | Athlone BC | 3:52:08 | 4:05:02 | 0:12:54 | |
382 | womens J18A 8+ | Shannon RC | 0:37:06 | 0:50:00 | 0:12:54 | |
237 | mens masters 8+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club (d 431) | 2:38:47 | 2:51:44 | 0:12:57 | |
202 | mens J18A 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club A (O'Malley) | 2:41:39 | 2:54:42 | 0:13:03 | |
122 | mens J15 4X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC C | 6:52:24 | 7:05:30 | 0:13:06 | |
116 | mens J15 4X+ | Athlone BC | 4:33:02 | 4:46:10 | 0:13:08 | |
215 | mens J18A 2X | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 6:41:46 | 6:54:55 | 0:13:09 | |
195 | mens J18A 1X | St. Josephs College RC A (Fallon) | 2:17:24 | 2:30:35 | 0:13:11 | |
209 | mens J18A 2- | Clonmel RC | 1:20:05 | 1:33:17 | 0:13:12 | |
15 | mens intermediate I 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club E (O'Connor) | 3:47:37 | 4:00:49 | 0:13:12 | |
111 | mens J15 2X | Killorglin RC | 0:38:17 | 0:51:30 | 0:13:13 | |
23 | mens intermediate I 2X | Garda Siochana BC | 2:13:53 | 2:27:10 | 0:13:17 | |
245 | mens novice 4+ | University of Limerick RC | 3:02:17 | 3:15:34 | 0:13:17 | |
161 | mens J16 2X | Castleconnell BC A | 4:20:36 | 4:33:54 | 0:13:18 | |
210 | mens J18A 2- | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 2:01:56 | 2:15:16 | 0:13:20 | |
256 | mens senior 2X | University of Limerick RC | 3:03:58 | 3:17:19 | 0:13:21 | |
378 | womens J18A 4X- | Castleconnell BC | 4:15:23 | 4:28:45 | 0:13:22 | raced as 2x |
124 | mens J15 4X+ | Killorglin RC | 2:02:40 | 2:16:04 | 0:13:24 | |
9 | mens intermediate I 1X | NUI Galway BC (Breen) | 4:03:21 | 4:16:50 | 0:13:29 | |
164 | mens J16 2X | Clonmel RC | 5:13:09 | 5:26:41 | 0:13:32 | |
265 | U23 (ns) mens lightweight 1X | Castleconnell BC (Quinlan) | 0:51:53 | 1:05:26 | 0:13:33 | |
180 | mens J16 8+ | Presentation College RC | 3:41:37 | 3:55:12 | 0:13:35 | |
162 | mens J16 2X | Castleconnell BC B | 3:34:08 | 3:47:44 | 0:13:36 | |
185 | mens J18A 1X | Athlunkard BC A (Gallagher) | 4:44:22 | 4:57:58 | 0:13:36 | |
187 | mens J18A 1X | Castleconnell BC (Whittle) | 0:35:03 | 0:48:40 | 0:13:37 | |
399 | womens senior 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 3:07:25 | 3:21:05 | 0:13:40 | |
114 | mens J15 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B | 3:42:58 | 3:56:38 | 0:13:40 | |
107 | mens J15 2X | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | 5:01:20 | 5:15:00 | 0:13:40 | |
126 | mens J15 4X+ | Presentation College RC | 5:22:20 | 5:36:00 | 0:13:40 | |
266 | U23 (ns) mens senior 1X | Castleconnell BC (Sheehan) | 0:51:33 | 1:05:17 | 0:13:44 | |
379 | womens J18A 4X- | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 2:08:27 | 2:22:11 | 0:13:44 | |
223 | mens J18A 4X- | Shannon RC | 6:53:08 | 7:06:54 | 0:13:46 | |
194 | mens J18A 1X | Shannon RC D (Carmody) | 1:11:35 | 1:25:23 | 0:13:48 | |
100 | mens J15 2X | Athlunkard BC | 1:45:36 | 1:59:24 | 0:13:48 | |
211 | mens J18A 2- | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | 1:55:57 | 2:09:45 | 0:13:48 | |
165 | mens J16 2X | Colaiste Chiarain RC | 1:22:48 | 1:36:37 | 0:13:49 | |
69 | mens J14 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 1:52:19 | 2:06:08 | 0:13:49 | |
16 | mens intermediate I 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club F (O'Connor) | 1:12:28 | 1:26:18 | 0:13:50 | |
1 | mens intermediate I 1X | Athlone BC A (Molloy) | 0:55:48 | 1:09:40 | 0:13:52 | |
246 | mens senior 1X | Clonmel RC (Prendergast) | 0:52:13 | 1:06:07 | 0:13:54 | |
197 | mens J18A 1X | St. Josephs College RC C (Killeen) | 1:52:47 | 2:06:41 | 0:13:54 | |
7 | mens intermediate I 1X | Garda Siochana BC C (Murphy) | 4:25:43 | 4:39:41 | 0:13:58 | |
248 | mens senior 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Waldron) | 0:36:06 | 0:50:04 | 0:13:58 | |
113 | mens J15 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 4:33:58 | 4:47:56 | 0:13:58 | |
233 | mens masters 1X | Shannon RC (O'Callaghan) (b 38) | 6:58:41 | 7:12:40 | 0:13:59 | |
398 | womens senior 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Clavin) | 3:36:40 | 3:50:40 | 0:14:00 | |
403 | mens J14 8X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC - invitation | 3:35:58 | 3:49:59 | 0:14:01 | |
220 | mens J18A 2X | Tralee RC | 3:31:12 | 3:45:14 | 0:14:02 | |
207 | mens J18A 1X | Tralee RC C (Walsh) | 4:24:34 | 4:38:37 | 0:14:03 | |
5 | mens intermediate I 1X | Garda Siochana BC A (Kelly) | 1:14:50 | 1:28:55 | 0:14:05 | |
128 | mens J15 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 1:02:18 | 1:16:24 | 0:14:06 | |
53 | mens J14 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club C | 4:26:16 | 4:40:23 | 0:14:07 | |
178 | mens J16 4X+ | St. Josephs College RC | 3:48:21 | 4:02:28 | 0:14:07 | |
182 | mens J18A 1X | Athlone BC A (Egan) | 1:30:07 | 1:44:14 | 0:14:07 | |
119 | mens J15 4X+ | Clonmel RC | 2:58:40 | 3:12:47 | 0:14:07 | |
109 | mens J15 2X | Colaiste Iognaid RC D | 4:27:53 | 4:42:01 | 0:14:08 | |
238 | mens novice 1X | Athlone BC (Munnelly) | 0:50:39 | 1:04:50 | 0:14:11 | |
13 | mens intermediate I 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Quinn) | 0:40:03 | 0:54:16 | 0:14:13 | |
104 | mens J15 2X | Clonmel RC | 1:22:13 | 1:36:26 | 0:14:13 | |
348 | womens J16 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 4:10:18 | 4:24:31 | 0:14:13 | |
138 | mens J16 1X | Clonmel RC A (Anderson) | 1:10:11 | 1:24:26 | 0:14:15 | |
146 | mens J16 1X | St. Josephs College RC A (Dillon) | 2:34:39 | 2:48:56 | 0:14:17 | |
273 | womens intermediate I 2- | University of Limerick RC | 0:41:49 | 0:56:06 | 0:14:17 | |
18 | mens intermediate I 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club H (Quinn) | 3:37:37 | 3:51:54 | 0:14:17 | |
339 | womens J16 2X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC | 4:44:47 | 4:59:06 | 0:14:19 | |
14 | mens intermediate I 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club D (O'Connor) | 0:53:13 | 1:07:33 | 0:14:20 | |
184 | mens J18A 1X | Athlone BC C (Hannon) | 4:21:42 | 4:36:02 | 0:14:20 | |
11 | mens intermediate I 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club A (O'Brien) | 0:30:25 | 0:44:46 | 0:14:21 | |
373 | womens J18A 2X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC | 5:13:45 | 5:28:06 | 0:14:21 | |
108 | mens J15 2X | Colaiste Iognaid RC C | 5:08:18 | 5:22:40 | 0:14:22 | |
137 | mens J16 1X | Castleconnell BC B (Hogan) | 1:26:15 | 1:40:37 | 0:14:22 | |
189 | mens J18A 1X | Colaiste Iognaid RC (Coyne) | 1:18:01 | 1:32:24 | 0:14:23 | |
135 | mens J16 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Hartigan) | 3:25:29 | 3:39:54 | 0:14:25 | |
219 | mens J18A 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 0:58:22 | 1:12:48 | 0:14:26 | |
106 | mens J15 2X | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 1:44:58 | 1:59:26 | 0:14:28 | |
76 | mens J15 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC A (Mc Cabe) | 3:29:29 | 3:43:58 | 0:14:29 | |
113 | mens J15 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 3:43:43 | 3:58:12 | 0:14:29 | |
351 | womens J16 8+ | Shannon RC | 3:27:19 | 3:41:50 | 0:14:31 | |
6 | mens intermediate I 1X | Garda Siochana BC B (MacEoin) | 1:15:19 | 1:29:50 | 0:14:31 | |
229 | mens J18A 8+ | Shannon RC | 2:59:13 | 3:13:45 | 0:14:32 | |
213 | mens J18A 2- | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 1:35:58 | 1:50:30 | 0:14:32 | |
196 | mens J18A 1X | St. Josephs College RC B (Bennett) | 3:00:48 | 3:15:20 | 0:14:32 | |
62 | mens J14 4X+ | Presentation College RC | 4:25:12 | 4:39:45 | 0:14:33 | |
186 | mens J18A 1X | Athlunkard BC B (Meehan) | 3:20:13 | 3:34:47 | 0:14:34 | |
191 | mens J18A 1X | Shannon RC A (Browne) | 1:12:03 | 1:26:39 | 0:14:36 | |
188 | mens J18A 1X | Clonmel RC (Channon) | 0:52:45 | 1:07:21 | 0:14:36 | |
3 | mens intermediate I 1X | Athlunkard BC (Devereux) | 1:08:59 | 1:23:36 | 0:14:37 | |
393 | womens novice 8+ | Garda Siochana BC | 4:23:11 | 4:37:50 | 0:14:39 | |
319 | womens J15 4X+ | Clonmel RC | 1:19:36 | 1:34:19 | 0:14:43 | |
203 | mens J18A 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B (O'Connor) | 0:25:56 | 0:40:41 | 0:14:45 | |
183 | mens J18A 1X | Athlone BC B (Hannon) | 0:55:14 | 1:09:59 | 0:14:45 | |
134 | mens J16 1X | Cappoquin RC (Buckley) | 3:00:13 | 3:14:59 | 0:14:46 | |
169 | mens J16 2X | Presentation College RC | 5:11:56 | 5:26:42 | 0:14:46 | |
4 | mens intermediate I 1X | Clonmel RC (Murphy) | 0:51:03 | 1:05:50 | 0:14:47 | |
150 | mens J16 1X | St. Josephs College RC E (O'Rourke) | 4:48:16 | 5:03:05 | 0:14:49 | |
94 | mens J15 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Mc Keon) | 5:28:20 | 5:43:10 | 0:14:50 | |
396 | womens senior 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club A (O'Sullivan) | 0:36:26 | 0:51:16 | 0:14:50 | |
115 | mens J15 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club C | 3:45:15 | 4:00:05 | 0:14:50 | |
95 | mens J15 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Mc Keon) | 5:30:27 | 5:45:18 | 0:14:51 | |
301 | womens J14 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 5:47:35 | 6:02:28 | 0:14:53 | |
129 | mens J15 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club B | 1:09:49 | 1:24:42 | 0:14:53 | |
239 | mens novice 1X | Cappoquin RC A (Aherne) | 4:01:29 | 4:16:24 | 0:14:55 | |
302 | womens J14 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club B | 3:23:42 | 3:38:38 | 0:14:56 | |
312 | womens J15 2X | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 4:16:11 | 4:31:07 | 0:14:56 | |
121 | mens J15 4X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | 7:07:20 | 7:22:16 | 0:14:56 | |
140 | mens J16 1X | Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Banahan) | 3:09:45 | 3:24:44 | 0:14:59 | |
86 | mens J15 1X | Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Convery) | 1:23:46 | 1:38:46 | 0:15:00 | |
77 | mens J15 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC B (Jordan) | 3:28:51 | 3:43:52 | 0:15:01 | |
340 | womens J16 2X | Shannon RC | 5:09:38 | 5:24:40 | 0:15:02 | |
376 | womens J18A 2X | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 3:58:15 | 4:13:18 | 0:15:03 | |
366 | womens J18A 2- | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 4:23:51 | 4:38:54 | 0:15:03 | |
50 | mens J14 2X | Presentation College RC | 3:03:42 | 3:18:45 | 0:15:03 | |
269 | womens intermediate I 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club (O'Sullivan) | 1:19:09 | 1:34:15 | 0:15:06 | |
84 | mens J15 1X | Clonmel RC (Britton) | 2:20:21 | 2:35:28 | 0:15:07 | |
377 | womens J18A 4X- | Athlunkard BC | 0:49:36 | 1:04:43 | 0:15:07 | |
175 | mens J16 4X+ | Presentation College RC | 5:10:37 | 5:25:45 | 0:15:08 | |
2 | mens intermediate I 1X | Athlone BC C (Noonan) | 0:48:46 | 1:03:55 | 0:15:09 | |
10 | mens intermediate I 1X | Shannon RC (Blackwell) | 3:01:58 | 3:17:07 | 0:15:09 | |
142 | mens J16 1X | Colaiste Chiarain RC C (Hogan) | 0:31:55 | 0:47:05 | 0:15:10 | |
56 | mens J14 4X+ | Castleconnell BC | 2:15:37 | 2:30:47 | 0:15:10 | |
131 | mens J15 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club D | 2:39:50 | 2:55:01 | 0:15:11 | |
130 | mens J15 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club C | 3:55:26 | 4:10:37 | 0:15:11 | |
21 | mens intermediate I 2X | Athlunkard BC | 1:00:18 | 1:15:31 | 0:15:13 | |
241 | mens novice 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Lavin) | 3:30:50 | 3:46:04 | 0:15:14 | |
247 | mens senior 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Lynch) | 0:26:44 | 0:41:59 | 0:15:15 | |
398 | womens senior 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Clavin) | 0:27:11 | 0:42:29 | 0:15:18 | |
236 | mens masters 8+ | Shannon RC B - Clonmel RC/Shannon RC (b 323) | 0:56:51 | 1:12:10 | 0:15:19 | |
363 | womens J18A 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Madden) | 4:45:25 | 5:00:44 | 0:15:19 | |
97 | mens J15 2X | Athlone BC B | 3:06:01 | 3:21:22 | 0:15:21 | |
12 | mens intermediate I 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Murphy) | 1:04:09 | 1:19:31 | 0:15:22 | |
141 | mens J16 1X | Colaiste Chiarain RC B (Bayle) | 3:49:33 | 4:04:57 | 0:15:24 | |
316 | womens J14 4X+ | Athlone BC | 1:54:54 | 2:10:19 | 0:15:25 | |
206 | mens J18A 1X | Tralee RC B (Pope) | 2:07:29 | 2:22:54 | 0:15:25 | |
384 | womens masters 8+ | Shannon RC B (b 289) | 2:43:13 | 2:58:38 | 0:15:25 | |
102 | mens J15 2X | Castleconnell BC C | 4:32:20 | 4:47:45 | 0:15:25 | |
154 | mens J16 1X | St. Josephs College RC I (Moran) | 5:02:00 | 5:17:26 | 0:15:26 | |
160 | mens J16 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Oyewo) | 2:35:14 | 2:50:40 | 0:15:26 | |
240 | mens novice 1X | Cappoquin RC B (Povey) | 2:58:20 | 3:13:47 | 0:15:27 | |
139 | mens J16 1X | Clonmel RC B (Anderson) | 1:06:07 | 1:21:35 | 0:15:28 | |
326 | womens J15 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club B | 5:02:54 | 5:18:24 | 0:15:30 | |
96 | mens J15 2X | Athlone BC | 3:03:24 | 3:18:55 | 0:15:31 | |
68 | mens J14 4X+ | St. Josephs College RC C | 5:05:06 | 5:20:39 | 0:15:33 | |
360 | womens J18A 1X | Colaiste Iognaid RC B (Cushen) | 3:53:34 | 4:09:07 | 0:15:33 | |
309 | womens J15 2X | Athlone BC B | 4:27:21 | 4:42:55 | 0:15:34 | |
93 | mens J15 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Lane) | 5:29:36 | 5:45:10 | 0:15:34 | |
136 | mens J16 1X | Castleconnell BC A (Meehan) | 1:43:41 | 1:59:16 | 0:15:35 | |
364 | womens J18A 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B (Klimek) | 0:37:44 | 0:53:19 | 0:15:35 | |
365 | womens J18A 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Sherin) | 1:44:09 | 1:59:49 | 0:15:40 | |
208 | mens J18A 1X | Tralee RC D (Stuart) | 3:30:16 | 3:45:57 | 0:15:41 | |
272 | womens intermediate I 2- | Shannon RC | 3:08:37 | 3:24:19 | 0:15:42 | |
308 | womens J15 2X | Athlone BC | 4:26:54 | 4:42:36 | 0:15:42 | |
350 | womens J16 8+ | Athlunkard BC | 1:50:25 | 2:06:10 | 0:15:45 | |
159 | mens J16 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Cowton) | 1:13:04 | 1:28:50 | 0:15:46 | |
359 | womens J18A 1X | Colaiste Iognaid RC A (Cushen) | 1:26:44 | 1:42:30 | 0:15:46 | |
311 | womens J15 2X | Clonmel RC | 3:17:28 | 3:33:15 | 0:15:47 | |
325 | womens J15 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 5:57:23 | 6:13:10 | 0:15:47 | |
151 | mens J16 1X | St. Josephs College RC F (Cusack) | 5:14:36 | 5:30:23 | 0:15:47 | |
127 | mens J15 4X+ | Presentation College RC B | 4:21:17 | 4:37:06 | 0:15:49 | |
85 | mens J15 1X | Colaiste Iognaid RC A (Buckley) | 2:18:22 | 2:34:11 | 0:15:49 | |
54 | mens J14 4X+ | Athlone BC | 4:42:54 | 4:58:43 | 0:15:49 | |
338 | womens J16 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club (Murphy) | 0:31:21 | 0:47:13 | 0:15:52 | |
274 | womens intermediate I 2X | Cappoquin RC | 3:10:48 | 3:26:43 | 0:15:55 | |
335 | womens J16 1X | Shannon RC A (Coll) | 3:33:02 | 3:48:57 | 0:15:55 | |
200 | mens J18A 1X | St. Josephs College RC F (Gavin-Munnelly) | 2:17:53 | 2:33:49 | 0:15:56 | |
375 | womens J18A 2X | Castleconnell BC B | 1:17:39 | 1:33:37 | 0:15:58 | |
324 | womens J15 4X+ | Shannon RC | 5:08:58 | 5:24:59 | 0:16:01 | |
355 | womens J18A 1X | Castleconnell BC B (Griffin) | 0:44:25 | 1:00:29 | 0:16:04 | |
310 | womens J15 2X | Castleconnell BC | 3:33:30 | 3:49:37 | 0:16:07 | |
199 | mens J18A 1X | St. Josephs College RC E (Gavin-Munnelly) | 1:51:07 | 2:07:14 | 0:16:07 | |
286 | womens J14 2X | Colaiste Chiarain RC | 2:50:23 | 3:06:32 | 0:16:09 | |
179 | mens J16 4X+ | St. Josephs College RC B | 3:01:37 | 3:17:46 | 0:16:09 | |
70 | mens J14 4X+ | St. Michaels Rowing Club B | 3:05:14 | 3:21:23 | 0:16:09 | |
170 | mens J16 2X | Presentation College RC B | 5:11:25 | 5:27:44 | 0:16:19 | |
49 | mens J14 2X | Killorglin RC | 1:58:20 | 2:14:39 | 0:16:19 | |
353 | womens J18A 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC B (Mc Cabe) | 2:47:54 | 3:04:20 | 0:16:26 | |
371 | womens J18A 2X | Athlunkard BC | 2:46:54 | 3:03:22 | 0:16:28 | |
291 | womens J14 4X+ | Athlone BC D | 3:11:29 | 3:27:57 | 0:16:28 | |
133 | mens J16 1X | Athlone BC (Temple) | 0:57:30 | 1:13:59 | 0:16:29 | |
55 | mens J14 4X+ | Athlone BC B | 5:27:40 | 5:44:10 | 0:16:30 | |
387 | womens novice 1X | Shannon RC A (Lane) | 1:41:42 | 1:58:13 | 0:16:31 | |
198 | mens J18A 1X | St. Josephs College RC D (Jones) | 2:41:09 | 2:57:40 | 0:16:31 | |
341 | womens J16 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 1:23:20 | 1:39:52 | 0:16:32 | |
268 | womens intermediate I 1X | Garda Siochana BC (Holden) | 2:40:17 | 2:56:52 | 0:16:35 | |
293 | womens J14 4X+ | Clonmel RC | 1:17:20 | 1:33:55 | 0:16:35 | |
330 | womens J16 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC B (Kelly) | 2:48:48 | 3:05:25 | 0:16:37 | |
354 | womens J18A 1X | Castleconnell BC A (Silke) | 0:54:14 | 1:10:52 | 0:16:38 | |
314 | womens J15 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club | 1:07:36 | 1:24:17 | 0:16:41 | |
289 | womens J15 4X+ | Athlone BC B | 3:56:57 | 4:13:38 | 0:16:41 | |
318 | womens J15 4X+ | Castleconnell BC | 1:33:12 | 1:49:55 | 0:16:43 | |
295 | womens J14 4X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC | 2:21:30 | 2:38:13 | 0:16:43 | |
294 | womens J14 4X+ | Colaiste Chiarain RC | 0:40:46 | 0:57:30 | 0:16:44 | |
44 | mens J14 2X | Castleconnell BC | 5:03:28 | 5:20:13 | 0:16:45 | |
342 | womens J16 2X | St. Michaels Rowing Club B | 1:01:24 | 1:18:11 | 0:16:47 | |
297 | womens J14 4X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC C | 4:04:13 | 4:21:06 | 0:16:53 | |
388 | womens novice 1X | Shannon RC B (Ryan) | 0:54:53 | 1:11:48 | 0:16:55 | |
91 | mens J15 1X | Shannon RC A (Kerley) | 1:31:30 | 1:48:25 | 0:16:55 | |
112 | mens J15 2X | Presentation College RC | 2:55:01 | 3:11:56 | 0:16:55 | |
271 | womens intermediate I 1X | University of Limerick RC B (Green) | 0:46:49 | 1:03:46 | 0:16:57 | |
88 | mens J15 1X | Colaiste Iognaid RC D (O’halloran | 3:18:45 | 3:35:43 | 0:16:58 | |
370 | womens J18A 2X | Athlone BC | 1:08:33 | 1:25:32 | 0:16:59 | |
31 | mens J14 1X | Athlone BC B (Byrne) | 2:13:21 | 2:30:21 | 0:17:00 | |
385 | womens novice 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC (Mulvey) | 2:48:17 | 3:05:18 | 0:17:01 | |
278 | womens J14 1X | Colaiste Chiarain RC A (Hogan) | 0:39:28 | 0:56:30 | 0:17:02 | |
345 | womens J16 4X+ | Castleconnell BC B | 3:03:04 | 3:20:08 | 0:17:04 | |
79 | mens J15 1X | Castleconnell BC B (Silke) | 1:03:41 | 1:20:48 | 0:17:07 | |
277 | womens J14 1X | Clonmel RC (Sutcliffe) | 3:17:05 | 3:34:13 | 0:17:08 | |
390 | womens novice 2X | Athlunkard BC | 3:18:05 | 3:35:14 | 0:17:09 | |
87 | mens J15 1X | Colaiste Iognaid RC C (Coen) | 3:19:27 | 3:36:36 | 0:17:09 | |
268 | womens intermediate I 1X | Garda Siochana BC (Holden) | 1:05:35 | 1:22:47 | 0:17:12 | |
287 | womens J14 2X | Shannon RC | 1:16:22 | 1:33:36 | 0:17:14 | |
205 | mens J18A 1X | Tralee RC A (Hanafin) | 2:01:23 | 2:18:38 | 0:17:15 | |
391 | womens novice 4+ | Garda Siochana BC | 1:38:15 | 1:55:30 | 0:17:15 | raced as 4x+ |
285 | womens J14 2X | Castleconnell BC B | 2:45:28 | 3:02:44 | 0:17:16 | |
66 | mens J14 4X+ | St. Josephs College RC | 3:09:18 | 3:26:34 | 0:17:16 | |
357 | womens J18A 1X | Castleconnell BC D (Cunningham) | 1:51:27 | 2:08:46 | 0:17:19 | |
105 | mens J15 2X | Clonmel RC B | 1:40:32 | 1:57:52 | 0:17:20 | |
317 | womens J15 4X+ | Athlunkard BC | 3:21:09 | 3:38:31 | 0:17:22 | |
80 | mens J15 1X | Castleconnell BC C (Brazier Smalle) | 1:03:10 | 1:20:35 | 0:17:25 | |
402 | womens J14 8X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC B - invitation | 5:10:16 | 5:27:43 | 0:17:27 | |
346 | womens J16 4X+ | Clonmel RC | 2:11:05 | 2:28:34 | 0:17:29 | |
368 | womens J18A 2- | Shannon RC A | 2:19:28 | 2:36:57 | 0:17:29 | |
327 | womens J16 1X | Athlunkard BC (Reale) | 4:28:19 | 4:45:50 | 0:17:31 | |
404 | womens J15 1x | W15 1x Athlone inv | 1:42:26 | 2:00:02 | 0:17:36 | |
336 | womens J16 1X | Shannon RC B (Davis) | 3:38:40 | 3:56:17 | 0:17:37 | |
328 | womens J16 1X | Cappoquin RC (Laughlin) | 3:15:30 | 3:33:08 | 0:17:38 | |
390 | womens novice 2X | Athlunkard BC | 2:27:36 | 2:45:15 | 0:17:39 | |
296 | womens J14 4X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC B | 3:15:09 | 3:32:48 | 0:17:39 | |
329 | womens J16 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC A (Gannon) | 2:46:18 | 3:03:57 | 0:17:39 | |
204 | mens J18A 1X | St. Michaels Rowing Club C (Doev) | 2:47:35 | 3:05:17 | 0:17:42 | |
292 | womens J14 4X+ | Castleconnell BC | 3:49:05 | 4:06:49 | 0:17:44 | |
38 | mens J14 1X | Killorglin RC A (Houlihan) | 0:38:54 | 0:56:38 | 0:17:44 | |
290 | womens J14 4X+ | Athlone BC C | 2:06:46 | 2:24:38 | 0:17:52 | |
347 | womens J16 4X+ | Clonmel RC B | 2:11:35 | 2:29:34 | 0:17:59 | |
63 | mens J14 4X+ | Presentation College RC B | 2:56:41 | 3:14:41 | 0:18:00 | |
51 | mens J14 2X | Shannon RC | 2:00:10 | 2:18:15 | 0:18:05 | |
64 | mens J14 4X+ | Shannon RC | 6:01:02 | 6:19:10 | 0:18:08 | |
401 | womens J14 8X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC - invitation | 4:19:53 | 4:38:03 | 0:18:10 | |
386 | womens novice 1X | Killorglin RC (Murphy) | 0:33:46 | 0:51:56 | 0:18:10 | |
391 | womens novice 4+ | Garda Siochana BC | 2:25:32 | 2:43:46 | 0:18:14 | raced as 4x+ |
103 | mens J15 2X | Castleconnell BC D | 1:53:30 | 2:11:49 | 0:18:19 | |
343 | womens J16 4X+ | Athlunkard BC | 4:58:07 | 5:16:27 | 0:18:20 | |
82 | mens J15 1X | Castleconnell BC E (Nash) | 1:20:36 | 1:39:01 | 0:18:25 | |
258 | mens senior 4X- | Castleconnell BC B | 2:57:45 | 3:16:19 | 0:18:34 | |
394 | womens novice 8+ | University of Limerick RC | 2:29:02 | 2:47:41 | 0:18:39 | |
358 | womens J18A 1X | Castleconnell BC E (O'Neill) | 2:55:36 | 3:14:15 | 0:18:39 | |
67 | mens J14 4X+ | St. Josephs College RC B | 4:09:22 | 4:28:11 | 0:18:49 | |
307 | womens J15 1X | Tralee RC (Mc Elligott) | 1:56:38 | 2:15:29 | 0:18:51 | |
39 | mens J14 1X | Killorglin RC B (Murphy) | 0:32:47 | 0:51:40 | 0:18:53 | |
303 | womens J15 1X | Cappoquin RC (Murphy) | 3:12:19 | 3:31:17 | 0:18:58 | |
282 | womens J14 2X | Athlone BC | 1:11:04 | 1:30:04 | 0:19:00 | |
193 | mens J18A 1X | Shannon RC C (Clancy) | 2:00:47 | 2:20:10 | 0:19:23 | |
81 | mens J15 1X | Castleconnell BC D (Mc Keon) | 1:18:32 | 1:37:59 | 0:19:27 | |
57 | mens J14 4X+ | Clonmel RC | 3:05:18 | 3:24:49 | 0:19:31 | |
45 | mens J14 2X | Clonmel RC | 2:33:01 | 2:52:40 | 0:19:39 | |
275 | womens J14 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC A (Duggan) | 2:49:46 | 3:09:27 | 0:19:41 | |
29 | mens intermediate I 4+ | Presentation College RC B | 5:19:21 | 5:39:07 | 0:19:46 | |
276 | womens J14 1X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC B (Mulvey) | 2:45:51 | 3:05:40 | 0:19:49 | |
283 | womens J14 2X | Carrick-on-Shannon RC | 5:07:43 | 5:27:37 | 0:19:54 | |
284 | womens J14 2X | Castleconnell BC | 2:07:53 | 2:27:56 | 0:20:03 | |
37 | mens J14 1X | Clonmel RC C (Mc Kenna) | 1:21:15 | 1:41:26 | 0:20:11 | |
288 | womens J14 4X+ | Athlone BC | 1:15:52 | 1:36:09 | 0:20:17 | |
36 | mens J14 1X | Clonmel RC B (Bates) | 1:16:50 | 1:37:08 | 0:20:18 | |
35 | mens J14 1X | Clonmel RC A (0'Donnell) | 1:21:48 | 1:42:11 | 0:20:23 | |
315 | womens J15 2X | Tralee RC | 1:57:20 | 2:19:24 | 0:22:04 | |
401 | womens J14 8X+ | Colaiste Iognaid RC - invitation | 2:44:28 | 3:06:50 | 0:22:22 | |
305 | womens J15 1X | Castleconnell BC B (Barton) | 0:59:36 | 1:22:15 | 0:22:39 | |
64 | mens J14 4X+ | Shannon RC | 4:11:16 | 4:34:05 | 0:22:49 | |
149 | mens J16 1X | St. Josephs College RC D (Moran) | 5:12:26 | 0:00:00 | dnf |
Good Day For St Joseph's Rowers at Castleconnell Head of the River
# ROWING: St Joseph’s of Galway had a good day at the Castleconnell/Bulls and Bears head of the river on the Shannon on Saturday. The Junior 18A eight from the school was the fastest crew and the Junior 18A quadruple also won.
Castleconnell Bulls and Bears Head of the River, Saturday (Selected Results)
Men
Eight – Junior 18A: 1 St Joseph’s 10:06, 2 St Joseph’s B 10:14, 3 Col Iognaid 10:45. Junior 16: 1 St Joseph’s 10:56, 2 St Joseph’s B 11:06, 3 Col Iognaid 11:13. Masters: Shannon C 11:42.
Four – Intermediate One, Coxed: 1 Col Iognaid 11:29, 2 Fossa 11:34, 3 St Michael’s 11:52.
Pair – Senior: 1 St Michael’s G 11:15, 2 St Michael’s E 11:19, 3 Castleconnell/Clonmel 11:36. Junior 18A: 1 Clonmel 11:59, 2 Presentation Col 12:45, 3 Commercial 12:54.
Sculling, Quadruple, coxed – Junior 18A: 1 St Joseph’s 10:14, 2 Athlone 10:48, 3 Presentation Col 10:58. Junior 16: 1 Commercial 11:24, 2 Clonmel 11:27, 3 Presentation Col 11:39.
Double – Intermediate: 1 St Michael’s 11:13, 2 Garda 11:28, 3 St Michael’s B 11:40. Junior 18A: 1 Commercial B 12:13, 2 Commercial A 12:18, 3 Presentation Col B 12:28. Junior 16: 1 Castleconnell 11:57, 2 Clonmel 12:05, Athlone 12:05.
Single – Senior: 1 Commercial (D’Estelle Roe) 12:12, 2 Commercial (Gleeson) 12:32, 3 Offaly (O’Donoghue) 13:15. Intermediate One: 1 St Michael’s (Lazda) 12:29, 2 Commercial (Yeomans) 12:30, 3 University of Limerick (Haugh) 12:34. Novice: 1 Clonmel (Murphy) 12:44, 2 Clonmel (Chadfield) 12:57, 3 Offaly (Gannon) 13:52. Junior 18A: 1 Athlone (Molloy) 12:16, 2 Commercial (Yeomans) 12:31, 3 Commercial (Yeomans) 12:37, 4 St Michael’s (Despard) 12:37. Masters: Offaly (Hussey) 13:17. Junior 16: 1 St Michael’s (O’Malley) 12:05, 2 Neptune (Flynn) 12:45, 3 St Michael’s (O’Connor) 12:49.
Women
Eight – Novice: 1 Commercial 13:29, 2 Univ of Limerick B 14:43. Junior 18A: 1 Shannon 11:36, 2 Commercial 13:11, 3 Castleconnell 13:29. Junior 16: 1 Shannon 12:40, 2 Shannon B 12:51, 3 Commercial 15:39.
Four – Novice, coxed: 1 Commercial 12:52, 2 Athlone 13:32, 3 Commercial B 16:20.
Pair – Junior: Commercial 14:45.
Sculling
Junior 16, coxed: 1 St Michael’s B 12:58, 2 Col Iognaid 13:18, 3 St Michael’s F 13:19.
Double – Junior 18A: 1 St Michael’s E 13:07, 2 Commercial 13:16, 3 Clonmel 13:43. Junior 16: 1 Col Iognaid 13:37, 2 Tralee B 13:57, 3 Offaly 14:34.
Single – Intermediate: 1 Commercial (Foley) 13:39, 2 St Michael’s (McEvoy) 13:48, 3 Garda (Holden) 14:38. Novice: 1 Commercial (Foley) 13:58, 2 Shannon (Ryan) 14:27, 3 Univ of Limerick (O’Sullivan) 14:56. Junior 18A: 1 Commercial (Rodger) 14:14, 2 St Michael’s B (Sheehan) 14:36, 3 Castleconnell (Donegan) 14:42. Junior 16: 1 Commercial (Lambe) 14:00, 2 St Michael’s (Murphy) 14:05, 3 Castleconnell (Griffin) 14:31.
Castleconnell Head of the River Casts Net Wide
Two foreign oarsmen who are studying at the University of Limerick, Rob Weitemeyer from Canada (a double World Championship medallist) and Christian Vennemann from Germany, teamed up with rowers from University of Limerick, Athlone and Neptune to win the Bulls and Bears event at the Castleconnell Head of the River today at O'Brien's Bridge.
The men’s senior pair was won by the Garda/University of Limerick crew of Niall Kenny and James Brynn and UL/Garda also won the senior fours.
Castleconnell Head of the River (List of Winners; Times to Be Finalised)
mens intermediate I 1X University of Limerick RC B (Sheehan)
mens intermediate I 2- Neptune RC 0:12:59
mens intermediate I 2X Clonmel RC 0:12:10
mens intermediate I 4+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:11:42
mens J14 1X Colaiste Chiarain RC B (O'Connor)
mens J14 2X Athlone BC
mens J14 4X+ Castleconnell BC C
mens J16 1X Colaiste Iognaid RC A (Mc Carthy) 0:13:51
mens J16 2X Colaiste Iognaid RC 0:13:00
mens J16 4X+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:12:04
mens J16 8+ Clonmel RC 0:11:58
mens J18A 1X Athlone BC B (Molloy) 0:13:23
mens J18A 2- Castleconnell BC 0:13:10
mens J18A 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club D
mens J18A 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:11:30
mens J18A 8+ Fermoy RC 0:11:08
mens masters 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club (e 433) 0:12:28
mens novice 1X Clonmel RC A (Allen)
mens senior 2- University of Limerick RC E - Garda Siochana BC/University of Limerick RC 0:11:04
mens senior 2X St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:11:53
mens senior 4- University of Limerick RC - Garda Siochana BC/University of Limerick RC 0:11:11
mens senior 8+ St. Michaels Rowing Club
U23 (ns) mens senior 1X Castleconnell BC (O'Connor)
womens intermediate I 1X Garda Siochana BC A (Holden)
womens intermediate I 2X University of Limerick RC 0:14:13
womens intermediate I 4+ St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:12:58
womens J14 1X Shannon RC A (Nash) 0:25:15
womens J14 2X Colaiste Chiarain RC
womens J14 4X+ Shannon RC 0:16:12
womens J16 1X Castleconnell BC B (Russell)
womens J16 2X Castleconnell BC D
womens J16 4X+ Shannon RC 0:13:54
womens J16 8+ Shannon RC 0:14:03
womens J18A 1X St. Michaels Rowing Club A (Sherin) 0:13:10
womens J18A 2X Castleconnell BC
womens J18A 4X- St. Michaels Rowing Club 0:12:56
womens J18A 8+ Clonmel RC 0:15:32
womens novice 1X Castleconnell BC (Mc Devitt)
womens novice 8+ Clonmel RC 0:13:33
womens senior 1X University of Limerick RC (O'Sullivan) 0:15:19
womens senior 2X University of Limerick RC
womens senior 4X- University of Limerick RC - Lee RC/University of Limerick RC 0:12:55
Womens Novice 4X+ Athlunkard BC 0:15:01
Womens Novice 4X Garda BC 0:14:24
mens J16 4X+ Clonmel RC 0:12:50