Displaying items by tag: Royal Cork Yacht Club
Half Tonner Swuzzlebubble Makes No Mistake in Penultimate Day of Royal Cork Yacht Club Autumn League
After a one-hour postponement ashore, waiting for fog to lift, the Royal Cork Yacht Club fleet got set for the penultimate round of its 2023 Autumn League.
Race Officer Anthony O'Leary, with his team of Sally O'Leary, Tom Durcan and Tom Kirby, headed to the outer harbour in a light south-easterly, which gradually built during the day to no more than 8 to 10 knots.
O'Leary set a weather mark to seaward for spinnaker classes and set both white sail fleets on a downwind start into the harbour, where they did two rounds (as per number 11 on the RCYC course card).
The spinnaker classes, having gone to the weather mark, sailed back to the harbour to do three rounds of the same course.
Five 1720 sportsboats competed on their course, and with the cruiser fleet sailing through them, it made for a grand harbour spectacle on a late October day.
Conor Phelan's string of wins in the Quarter-Tonner Anchor Challenge in IRC Two Spinnaker division was broken today by Fiona Young's Albin Express North Star who, despite counting two 'DNCs' for the first two races of the league, now moves to second overall ahead of Stephen Lysaght's Elan 333 Reavra Too in third. Michael McCann's Etchells 22 Don't Dilly Dally, who was second, drops to fourth.
David Dwyer's Farr Half Tonner, Swuzzlebubble, won in IRC One Spinnaker Division and remains the overall leader of a nine-boat fleet. Annamarie and Denis Murphy's Grand Soliel 40 Nieulargo is second, with Brian Jones' J122 Jelly Baby replacing Finbarr O'Regan's J109 in third place.
Results in all classes below
More Good Weather on Day Three of Royal Cork Yacht Club's Autumn League
There was plenty of action on the water for the third Sunday of Royal Cork Yacht Club's Autumn League 2023 as a number of different RCYC fleets took advantage of the great autumn breeze and fine weather in Cork Harbour.
Fleets sailed in both the inner and outer harbour. On the Curlane Bank, a good fleet of Optimists dinghies were in action for the "Cobbler League", and a small but growing fleet of 420 dinghies were training.
Nearby, 1720 Race Officer Barry Rose started a league for the sportsboats with five competing.
The weather forecast for the day was for a north-easterly breeze going to the east at the bottom of the tide, so Keelboat Race Officer Richard Leonard brought the fleets to the outer harbour and set courses for the different classes using the harbour marks as windward marks and laid a buoy for a leeward mark. This clever plan enabled a more tightly controlled finish time.
A second race got underway quickly, and as the easterly had set in, a weather mark was set, and the competitors finished on a new line in the harbour stationed off grassy.
Anchor Challenge, Conor Phelan's Quarter-Tonner, who has won all the races so far, suffered a setback when she retired from the first race this morning in IRC Two Spinnaker division. Phelan bounced back in race two, however, with another win and continues to lead the eight-boat IRC Two Spinnaker Division. The vintage yacht beat Michael McCann's Etchells 22 Don't Dilly Dally, who lies second overall, while Stephen Lysaght's Elan 333 Reavra Too from Kinsale is third.
David Dwyer's Farr Half Tonner, Swuzzlebubble, won both races in IRC One Spinnaker Division and continues to be the overall leader of a nine-boat fleet. Annamarie and Denis Murphy's Grand Soliel 40 Nieulargo is second, with Finbarr O'Regan's J109 moving up into third place.
Results in all classes below
Royal Cork Yacht Club's Autumn League 2023 (Day 3) Photo Gallery by Bob Bateman and Mary Malone
Royal Cork Trio Take SB20 Lough Derg Yacht Club Freshwater Keelboat Title at Dromineer
Royal Cork Yacht Club's Mel Collins, Aidan MacSweeny and Harry Pritchard sailing GoldDigger beat the SB20 national champions for overall honours at Lough Derg Yacht Club Freshwater Keelboat One Design Regatta on Sunday.
The Crosshaven trio lifted the trophy after finishing on the same four nett points as 2023 Irish champions Michael O'Connor, Davy Taylor, and Owen Laverty from the Royal St George, who discarded an expensive disqualification from the fourth race.
Four races were sailed on Saturday with one discard, but racing was abandoned on Sunday by Race Officer John Leech due to a lack of wind at Dromineer.
Greystones Sailing Club trio Marty O'Leary, Rachel O'Leary and Conor Galligan finished third.
Ten SB20s competed.
Vintage racing yachts hold the overall lead in Cork Harbour after a single light air race was held on the second Sunday of Royal Cork Yacht Club's Autumn League 2023.
Favourable 'summer' weather continues to bless the League even if winds were never over five knots for today's single race, ultimately shortened for all classes by Race Officer Richard Leonard.
Anchor Challenge, Conor Phelan's Quarter-Tonner, who won the first two races last weekend, added another race win in the eight-boat IRC Two Spinnaker Division. The vintage yacht beat Michael McCann's Etchells 22 Don't Dilly Dally, which lies second overall while Stephen Lysaght's Elan 333 Reavra Too from Kinsale is third.
David Dwyer's Farr Half Tonner, Swuzzlebubble, who was lying third after the opening races in IRC One Spinnaker Division, is now the overall leader of a nine-boat fleet. Annamarie and Denis Murphy's Grand Soliel 40 Nieulargo is second, with the J122 JellyBaby (Jones Family) in third place.
Results in all classes below
Anchor Challenge, Conor Phelan's Quarter-Tonner, won the first two races of the Royal Cork Yacht Club's Autumn League 2023 in the 17-boat IRC Spinnaker division on Sunday.
The vintage yacht beat Michael McCann's Etchells 22 Don't Dilly Dally, which secured second overall with a four and a two, while David Dwyer's Farr Half Tonner, Swuzzlebubble, is lying third.
Despite the previous week's bad weather, favourable 'summer' weather prevailed on October 1st for an auspicious start to the 2023 league off Cork Harbour.
Race Officers, Anthony and Sally O'Leary, managed the race course well to make the best of the variable light winds and an ebb tide that meant the first race was shortened to one round with a mark laid off the Dutchman Rocks off Fennells Bay.
The compact size of the 2023 fleet still has some notable visitors, including the J109, Tighey Boy skippered by Tony O'Brien from Schull in West Cork and Dunmore East regular, David Marchant in his Sigma 33, Flyover.
The second race saw the weather mark positioned more to the east, with about 10 knots of wind.
The only setback for the 33-boat fleet was waiting for lower-rated whitesail boats to finish to get the second race underway for the spinnaker fleet.
Alan Mulcahy from Kinsale Yacht Club leads the 16-boat IRC White Sail division with two wins in the Albin Express Apache, while Kieran O'Brien's MG335 Magnet is in second place, and Aidan Heffernan's Dufour 36, Indulgence, is in third place.
Results in all divisions below
Royal Cork Yacht Club's Autumn League 2023 Photo Gallery by Bob Bateman
The 1720 Sportsboat Class in Ireland has a certain something, which means that when its annual championship comes around, it often attracts stars from other classes for this peak of sportsboat sport. And though the 2023 1720 Nats at Dunmore East with Waterford Harbour SC in September may not have attracted the significantly large numbers seen at some other venues in recent years, there was some very hot talent battling it out on the Waterford Estuary and the nearby Atlantic.
This time round, David Kenefick of Royal Cork came through the lineup of multi-class superstars to take the title ahead of a Who’s Who of 1720 talent, and he gets a clear place in September’s Roll of Honour with it.
Royal Cork Yacht Club Presents Its Summer 2023 League Winners at Crosshaven Awards Evening
Royal Cork Yacht Club Rear Admiral of Keelboats Paul Tingle led the celebrations at the 2023 Summer League winners' prizegiving in Cork Harbour on Thursday evening (September 28th).
There was a great turnout for the Crosshaven event that featured double Olympian Peter O'Leary, who won the Admiral Doyle Plate sailing his Star keelboat 'Archie' in the May Spinnaker IRC League.
O'Leary was presented with his perpetual trophy by the club's Vice Admiral Annamarie Fegan, who was on hand to congratulate all the RCYC prizewinners at the world's oldest yacht club.
As regular Afloat readers will know, O'Leary finished sixth overall this month at the Star Worlds in Italy, sailing with Belfast Lough's Stephen Milne.
In June and July's IRC spinnaker leagues, Michael McCann's Etchells 22 one-design keelboat 'Don't Dilly Dally' was the overall winner.
For a full list of the prizewinners and photos from the event, see the below listing.
Royal Cork Yacht Club League Winners List (Summer 2023) Prizegiving Photos by Bob Bateman
Cork Harbour ILCA 6 Sailor Races from Blackrock to Crosshaven in 90 Minutes to Win Royal Cork's Passage Race
As part of this summer's Royal Cork Yacht Club RCYC 'At Home' regatta, the ILCA/Laser fleet took on the Blackrock to Crosshaven passage race in Cork Harbour.
The ILCAs launched at Cork Boat Club and headed downriver with a falling tide and following wind to cover the more than ten-mile course in under ninety minutes.
The fleet had 18-20 knots directly behind them all the way across Lough Mahon, which caused several boats to flip, but the next leg through Passage was significantly more friendly.
The ILCA 4s were allowed to go inside Spike Island, while the ILCA 6s and 7s had to go the long way round as part of the handicap.
The leading ILCA 4, Craig O'Neill, was more than halfway across Curlane Bank when the leading ILCA 6s of Robert Jeffreys and Joe O'Sullivan got around Spike.
The final beat to the club against the tide and the usual trickiness at the Coveney Pier finally sorted out a winner, with Joe O'Sullivan making it to the RCYC marina in one hour, and thirty-six minutes which, given the favourable tide and wind conditions, may be setting a very difficult time to beat in future years.
'Jelly Baby' and 'Cavatina' are Royal Cork Yacht Club Naval Race Winners
The Royal Cork Yacht Club held its annual Naval Race on a windy day in Cork Harbour, bringing together a fleet of 16 boats.
The race course started with a grassy start, followed by a run to the south of Trabolgan and a beat back, leaving No.3 to port and upriver to finish between the flagstaff on the Naval Base at Haulbowline and No.20 buoy.
The cold northeast air throughout the race starkly contrasted the previous weekend's 30-degree temperatures and light airs.
In the Naval Race IRC Spinnaker division, Jelly Baby (Jones Family), the newly crowned ICRA National Champion, emerged as the winner of the six-boat division. Annamarie and Denis Murphy's Grand Soliel 40, Nieulargo, secured second position, followed by Paul and Deirdre Tingle's X4 Alpaca in third.
Ian Hickey's Granada 38, Cavatia, emerged as the winner in IRC White Sails, with Ronan Twomey's First 40.7, Rosmarina, securing second position, and Kieran O'Brien's Magnet finishing third.
The 16-knot breeze throughout the race made for a thrilling sail, and commendations were awarded to the winners in both divisions for their performances.
Royal Cork Yacht Club Naval Race 2023 Photo Gallery by Bob Bateman
Evening Yacht Racing Concludes in Lively Sailing Conditions in Cork Harbour
The overall Cork Harbour league winner in the Thursday August-September league in the IRC Spinnaker Division was Michael McCann’s Etchells Don’t Dilly Dally, with Sean Hanley’s HB 31, Luas, second and Ria Lyden’s X332 Ellida third.
Under ECHO handicap Ellida was first, with Luas second and Don’t Dilly Dally third.
IRC Whitesail Division Thursday overall was won by Kieran O’Brien’s MG335 Magnet, with Pat Vaughan’s Contessa 33, Aramis, second and Ian Hickey’s Granada, Cavatina, third.
In ECHO handicap Whitesail, Aramis was the winner, with Cavatina second and Paul O’Shea’s Sun Odyssey 36i, Elegance, third.
Gusting wind to over 22 knots at times, heavy rain and wind over tide all contributed to testing conditions on the last night of the Friday August-September Whitesail league, the heavy conditions, reduced the fleet to a turn-out of four boats which had a lively evening’s sailing.
The overall league winner was the MacSweeney Family’s Sigma 33, Scribbler, with Kieran O’Halloran’s Stingray second and Rob Foster’s Clodagh third.