Tony Fox's IMX 38 Gringo from the National Yacht Club beat club mates John and Brian Hall's J109 Something Else in the Cruisers One IRC division of Dublin Bay Sailing Club's Saturday racing.
Racing for classes in Seapoint Bay in the DBSC AIB sponsored Summer Series was subjected to variable westerlies for the opening races before a more solid breeze from 170 degrees came through for the second race.
Jim McCann's Mustang 30 Peridot from the Royal Irish Yacht Club beat two Sigma 33s for the top spot in class two IRC.
In the One Design classes, DMYC's Enfant de Marie (Ben Mulligan) was the winner of the first race with Phoenix (John Lavery) of the National Yacht Club the second race winner.
The top three results in each DBSC class are below
DBSC Results for 12/06/2021
Race 1
Cruiser 1 IRC: 1. Gringo, 2. Something Else, 3. Chimaera
Cruiser 1 Echo: 1. Gringo, 2. Powder Monkey, 3. Raptor
Cruiser 1 J109: 1. Something Else, 2. Chimaera, 3. Powder Monkey
31.7 One Design: 1. Attitude, 2. Kalamar, 3. Kernach
31.7 Echo: 1. Kalamar, 2. Kernach, 3. Attitude
Cruiser 2 IRC: 1. Peridot, 2. Leeuwin, 3. Rupert
Cruiser 2 Echo: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Rupert, 3. Peridot
Cruiser 2 Sigma 33: 1. Leeuwin, 2. Rupert, 3. Gwili II
Cruiser 3 IRC: 1. Maranda, 2. Starlet
Cruiser 3 Echo: 1. Maranda, 2. Papytoo, 3. Wynward
Cruiser 5 NS-IRC: 1. The Great Escape, 2. Gung Ho, 3. Playtime
Cruiser 5 Echo: 1. Sweet Martini, 2. The Great Escape, 3. Playtime
SB20: 1. venuesworld.com, 2. Ted, 3. So Blue
Flying 15: 1. Enfant de Marie, 2. Flyer, 3. Phoenix
Sportsboat: 1. Jambiya, 2. Joyride, 3. Jay Z
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jambiya, 2. Joyride, 3. Jawesome III
Shipman: 1. Curraglass, 2. Viking, 3. Jo Slim 5
Glen: 1. Glenroan, 2. GlenDun
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Michael McCambridge
IDRA 14: 1. Dunmoanin, 2. Chaos
Fireball: 1. Owen Sinnott, 2. Paul ter Horst
Race 2
SB20: 1. Ted, 2. Bad/Kilcullen, 3. Rubadubdub
Flying 15: 1. Phoenix, 2. Rodriguez, 3. Fflagella
Sportsboat: 1=. George 6, 1=. Jawesome III, 3. Jambiya
Sportsboat VPRS: 1. Jawesome III, 2. Jambiya, 3. Joyride
Ruffian: 1. Bandit, 2. Ripples, 3. Ruffles
B211 One Design: 1. Yikes, 2. Chinook, 3. Beeswing
B211 Echo: 1. Beeswing, 2. Ventuno, 3. Chinook
Squib/Mermaid: 1. Lively Lady, 2. Periquin, 3. Allsorts
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Michael McCambridge
IDRA 14: 1. Chaos, 2. Dunmoanin
Fireball: 1. Owen Sinnott, 2. Paul ter Horst
Race 3
PY Class: 1. Brendan Foley, 2. Michael McCambridge
IDRA 14: 1. Chaos, 2. Dunmoanin
Fireball: 1. Owen Sinnott, 2. Paul ter Horst